Solved

webcounters with more features

Posted on 2000-04-15
6
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am looking for a web counter with the following features;

1. No banner ads on it
2. Detailed statistics of users
3. Ability to view stats of all pages on the site (if possible without having the same counter on each page)
4. The ability for me to switch on or off the feature that enables others to also view the statistics or if I want to keep it to myself.

Ok I might not get all these features, but something from recommendation please.  I do know of some like webcounters.com already.
0
Comment
Question by:oddbod
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hooligan
ID: 2719859
you may need to write your own, if you are looking for a free counter.  Im not sure, but if you are willing to pay, www.webtrends.com has a rather comprehensive counter available.  Im not sure, but I think its an actual software package available for around $400 or $500.  I also think you can get just the service, for around $100 a year.

Again though, im not sure, youd have ta look (which I am to lazy to do)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2730235
the availability of detailed statistics and all usually comes with payment.  I used eXTReMe's tracker untill I got my own host, and they offer unlimited page tracking with no buttons for USD5 a month, up to 10,000 hits:
http://www.extreme-dm.com/tracking/?npt

if you have access to the server logs, which is preferable, you can use various log analyzers.  WebTrends is one, but it costs a few bucks.  'analog' or 'webalizer' are two I've seen used, and they do a fairly good job, in my opinion.  both are free.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lambda
ID: 2736995
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:xslf
ID: 2775880
all the options above are nice, but I would like to the list
http://www.counted.com/webmaster/

You can view your stats either via thier web site or via a client app you install on your machine.

No banner, just  a little button that you can choose which lets your visitors rate your site.

You can see it in action at:
http://planet.nana.co.il/xslf/
(the button is at the buttom left of the page).

Another good counter is from
http://www.cgifreebies.com/
They give other things exept for the counter too.
anyway, there counter has all the regular tracking features, and it is just a small button on a page
(see it in action at
http://www.mynetcentral.com/golesh/  )

You can set if your stats are open to the public or privete.

hope this helps,
Xslf from Israel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xslf
ID: 2775886
I forgot to say: both counters I mentioned are free.

Xslf from Israel
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratqueen earned 50 total points
ID: 2828219
Check the following URL:

http://www.mycomputer.com

They offer an array of internet tools, among which a counter and statistics utility (called "SuperStats.") They have a free version (with ad banner) and pro version with more options and no banners but for a price.
0