Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A couple CListCtrl questions

Posted on 2000-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
1. How can I change the font in a list control?  I try creating a font and using CWnd::SetFont(), but this doesn't seem to work right...
2. How can I change the highlight color?

0
Comment
Question by:Mournblade
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MT_MU earned 150 total points
ID: 2719896
CFont* pFont = m_List.GetFont(); // get the current font
LOGFONT logfont;
pFont->GetLogFont(&logfont);  // and it's characteristics - for me this returns lfHeight = -11;

logfont.lfHeight = -14;  // set a new height

m_NewFont = new CFont;  // create a new font
m_NewFont->CreateFontIndirect(&logfont); // with the appro characteristics
m_List.SetFont(m_NewFont); // and tell the list control to use it

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bill Nolan
ID: 2720308
I hope you do not think that I used CWnd::SetFont() without supplying a font.  Both this and CreateFont() do not work. Thanks, anyway.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2720802
> Both this and CreateFont() do not work.

ACtually, CreateFont() and SetFont() work fine, if you use them right. Odds are, you're doing something wrong. The most common mistake is destroying the CFont object (and the font, with it!) after telling the list control to use that font.

If you show us your code, we should be able to tell you exactly what you've done wrong.

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2721284
yeup .. best to make the font a member of your dialog or list-control class (depending on whether the dialog is trying to tell a list control what to do, or you've subclassed the list control and it is telling itself what to do).

As for the highlight colour ... go to http://www.codeguru.com and look at the list control articles there.  You'll see also sorts of CListCtrl-based examples that do all sorts of things to list control.  Really useful stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mournblade
ID: 2721384
Thanks for the suggestion on scope; makes perfect sense, but missed it anyway.  I had already looked through the list view articles in Codeguru, and didn't see these answers.  However, upon looking again I did find something about highlighting...

Anyhow, I suppose I will give the points to MT_MU since he did actually include the "m_" prefix in his variables, suggesting member vars.  Thanks.

By the way, sorry about the second name.  I sometimes accidentally get on here under my roommate's account.  hehe.
0