Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MCP/MCSE title

Posted on 2000-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Is an MCSE always an MCSE after they pass the tests (according to the IT industry)... and how about MCPs?
0
Comment
Question by:jefhatfield
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gotcha007 earned 200 total points
ID: 2720219
fisrt Excuse My english it's not my primary Language.

the MCP Program (Microsoft Certified Professional) proposed 5 certification :
- Microsoft Certified Professional (MCP). You will have this when you know a least one Operating System (Winnt, WIN95/98,...)

-Microsoft Cerified Professional - Specialist : internet.
You will have this when you are a Internet Expert and you have the required skills for administration and installation of server (CGI,ISAPI,performance viewing,...).

-Microsoft Certified System Engineer (MCSE). you wil have this when you are capable of installing , maintaining ,... for all the products based on WIN98/95, winnt and BackOffice Server.

-Microsoft Certified Solution Developer (MCSD). You will have this when are capable of develop in on of the microsoft products like Microsoft Office , Microsoft BackOffice, Visual Studio,...)

-Microsoft Certified Trainner (MCT). You will have this when you are capable of make some training for other persons.
This formations are called : MOC (Microsoft Official Curriculum) and are dispend in Official Microsoft Formation Center (CTEC).


Gotcha

0
 

Expert Comment

by:thom_dinh
ID: 2720327
The different between MCSE and MCPs are

MCPs - is when you are passing the exam for the first 3 core subject:
  1 - Network Essential (Exam 70-058)
  2 - Implementing and Supporting MS   NT Workstation 4.0 ( Exam 70-073)
  3 - Implementing and Supporting MS   NT Server 4.0 ( Exam 70-067).

For MCSE - you need to complete the above 3 core subjects plus extra 1 core subject and 2 elective.

Core subject - Implementing and Supporting MS   NT server 4.0 in the Enterprise( Exam 70-068).

Other elective are as follow:
 
  - Internetworking  MS TCP/IP on MS Windows NT 4
  - Implementing and Supporting MS Exchange server
  - Implementing and Supporting MS proxy server.

Hope this help.

Thom
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2722237
"Is an MCSE always an MCSE after they pass the tests (according to the IT industry)... and how about MCPs?"

No - an MCSE is not always an MCSE.  Microsoft are constantly retiring exams for outdated software.  Sometimes, with the case of NT4 this will mean that your certification status will cease.  NT4 MCSE's cease to exist at the end of 2001, so there is still some time to go yet.
0