Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

black sheet

Posted on 2000-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
HP laserjet IIP prints a solid black page. I have replaced the toner cart. and thats not it. Printer was found in a storage room and was told it hasn't worked for months. I opened it up and made sure all connections on the boards are good and pressed all reset buttons.
0
Comment
Question by:ka6zpq
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2720565
Did it start when you changed the toner cartridge. It could be the new cartridge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ka6zpq
ID: 2720738
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steveb_49
ID: 2722489
Open printer,check transfer wire(normally underneath where the cartridge sits), it's probably broken.
The charge wire is usually part of the drum/cartridge but if it is'nt check that as well.
These wires are extremely thin so if they are not broken take care.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2738356
several possible causes from the HP manual
1. improperly installed or defective toner cartridge.
2. Defective HV contact assy
3. Defective fiber optics cable
4. Defective DC controller
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mscotty earned 150 total points
ID: 2873391
It will be a defective DC controller and it won't be worth fixing
0
 

Author Comment

by:ka6zpq
ID: 2873856
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:ka6zpq
ID: 2873857
I think that steveb 49's answer is more correct than mscotty's answer.
thanks to all.
KA6ZPQ
0