Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change Popup menu colors,fonts..etc

Posted on 2000-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I want to change the background color and the font color in my popup menus...I'd like to be able to do this using D2 and D3  I looked at a couple
of free components I found but they were really lame.. one did not allow
sub menu items using the free version and another would not install.. maybe someone here has modified a popup menu component to add font and color?

..Gwen..
0
Comment
Question by:Gwena
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2720206
Hi Gwena,
It seems not possible to change color and font in standard TPopupMenu by easy way. You need to write your own class from TPopupMenu.  And draw menu items yourself. Set OwnerDraw to True to indicate that the application will draw menu items in an OnDrawItem event handler.
-----
Igor
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bryan7 earned 200 total points
ID: 2721512
hey Gwena, I remember I once did it.. look at the sources of RxLib .. there is a unit that shows how to change the popup menus' font color/name/size etc... about the background color.. sorry I have no idea

umm, sorry, I'm not sure now.. does the standard popup menu have a canvas property ? if so you can do:

with PopupMenu.Canvas.Font do begin
    Name := 'Courier New';
    Style := [fsBold];
    Size := 20;
    Color := clWhite;
  end;

I got from the RxDemo ..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2723409
check out the Triton 2000 delphi components.
they have a popup menu where you can change the color of the popup menu and the font, can even set a bitmap as the background of the popup if you like

can get them at Torry's Delphi pages or
www.tritontools.com
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 2761666
:-)
0