Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

celeron

Posted on 2000-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
what is celeron
0
Comment
Question by:driller19
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:driller19
ID: 2720182
Adjusted points from 10 to 40
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2720196
It's a CPU like "Intel Pentium".
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 120 total points
ID: 2720214
Essentially it is a Intel Pentium II CPU, which has been stripped for some cache, thereby making it slower that the original Pentium II.
The first ones, had almost no cache making them really slow, but Intel made a new series with 128Kb cache and then they could match the AMD K6 processors. They also changed the socket, so a cheaper Motherboard could be used with Celeron CPU's. The original ones was seated in a Slot1 socket like the PII, but now they are seated in socket 370 Motherboards.

Summary:
A low end Intel PII CPU.
0