Solved

Using the same Mail for 2 computers

Posted on 2000-04-16
12
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I just got my home lan set up and the problem I have is when I check the mail on our default e-mail acount the other computer cannot see the mail so what I want is when one computer checks the mail both computers will be able to see the messages

Notes: first computer is runing windows 98, the second is runing windows 2000 both internet outlook experess 5, network is 10 base-T, my system specs are in my profile if you need to know
0
Comment
Question by:snowmobile74
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
There is a check box in your profile that says to leave mail on server.  You could have one of these checked so that it will leave the mail until the other computer checks it.  That computer should then have this box unchecked so that it will delete the mail from the server.  I have this type of setup at work.  My work computer checks my internet email but leaves it on the server and my home computer deletes it.  I am not currentky on my computer or I would tell you exactly where that option is.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
Comment Utility
You can use the "Leave Copy on The Server option" But.....

1)Some ISPs do not allow this option to work, it will allow you to get the mail, and thats it, it is no longer on the server (Even if you have checked off this option in your E-Mail program). This is due to either a "cheapie" ISP that does not have a lot of space for messages that MANY users will be leaving on the server. So to make sure they use all their space wisely, and to speed things up on their side, they want to get rid of all useless mail and not have any storage options for you.  Check to see if you can do it woth your ISP.

2) If this option does work with your ISPs mail server, you would ALWAYS have to remember that One puter will get the mail and leave it on the server, and the other puter will get it and delete it from the server. So if the mail is not checked by the ONE puter first (That leaves them on) the other system will have automatically taken them off without knowing if the first puter has read them yet. Or you would have to have selected that BOTH puters leave the messages on the server, and then you would have to take the time to coordinate with the other user of the system if they have gotten the mail, and WHICH messages they have gotten.

3) If your ISP has this available feature that will Forward the mail (All Mail) to TWO different mailboxes, go for it.

For example if you had one e-mail for you, and another e-mail for your wife but only one e-mail box, you would setup THREE E-Mail accounts (Maybe they would charge 5.00 extra each e-mail account after the first one that your paying 20.00 a month for, or maybe you have the option to have upto 5 e-mail accounts on your account) Anyways... you have ONE e-mail account that you give to everybody, all e-mail that goes there will AUTOMATICALLY be sent to the other TWO mailboxes identically. Then both E-Mail accounts would get the same mail. If your ISP offers this, Mine does <wink>

Now you have to remember, if this option is not available to you, and you only have a few emails at a time, you may be able to keep track of which puter got what mail, and make sure copies are on both puters. But you will have a real headache trying to keep up with this.

3) You can read the mail regulary on one puter or both puters, and import them via floppy disk or LAN to the other puters mail program so that both puters will have ALL mail folders and contents copied from one to the other.
You can do this back and forth message by message ONLY. If you import the entire FOLDER it will overwrite messages that one puter had that the other did not in that folder. It will make a FOLDER copy and not a Message by message copy (Or import rather). If you were using Outlook Express you cane choose FILE then IMPORT or EXPORT and you can select Messages, Folders, User Settings etc.... Now remember your still going to have to sift through the mail, and have both puters next to each other going down the list little by little to see what you have on one but not the other.

Thats what I say..... If anyone else has an easier soloution that I have missed, I would love to hear it. I do not have that problem because My ISP forwards copies of everything I get into Two different E-Mails, and then I have the Original folder that has stored every E-Mail I have every gotten as a "Hard Copy"

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
You could als check with your ISP and see if they provide IMAP email access. POP3 is normally a download to the client email system, but IMAP is a server based email system expressly designed for just this sort of scenario.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvreeland
Comment Utility
98 has a built in imap type server dosent it??

a little time invested in looking tio that would likely provide you with a soloution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvreeland
Comment Utility
98 has a built in imap type server dosent it??

a little time invested in looking tio that would likely provide you with a soloution.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Just about anything can have a client that can use IMAP, and at least some of the Outlook versions include support for it. Dunno about his version of Outlook Express. An IMAP server is a different beast all together and is only going to be found on something that implements an email server which 98 doesn't.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Just use a web mail account instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowmobile74
Comment Utility
ok guy the 266 that "had" windows 98 on it now has windows 2k because it was giving us some problems both computers have IE 5 one has IE 5.5 ill check about web based mail
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fco_jimenez
Comment Utility
if you have a LAN, you can share the mailbox folder of the one of the machines. You can check it by going to Tools, Options, Maintenance, Mailbox Folder (sorry if i´m not exact with the names. I use outlook in spanish). Then go to the windows explorer and share this folder (total access).

After that go to the other PC, open outlook and go to the same item (.....,Maintenance, Mailbox folder), and press the button Change. Then in the new window go to Network Neighborhood, the name of the other PC and choose the directory that you shared before.

For last you must delete all files with .SCH extension in the mailbox folder (outlook then is obligated to reconfigure the indexes).

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fco_jimenez earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
if you have a LAN, you can share the mailbox folder of the one of the machines. You can check it by going to Tools, Options, Maintenance, Mailbox Folder (sorry if i´m not exact with the names. I use outlook in spanish). Then go to the windows explorer and share this folder (total access).

After that go to the other PC, open outlook and go to the same item (.....,Maintenance, Mailbox folder), and press the button Change. Then in the new window go to Network Neighborhood, the name of the other PC and choose the directory that you shared before.

For last you must delete all files with .SCH extension in the mailbox folder (outlook then is obligated to reconfigure the indexes).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fco_jimenez
Comment Utility
if you have a LAN, you can share the mailbox folder of the one of the machines. You can check it by going to Tools, Options, Maintenance, Mailbox Folder (sorry if i´m not exact with the names. I use outlook in spanish). Then go to the windows explorer and share this folder (total access).

After that go to the other PC, open outlook and go to the same item (.....,Maintenance, Mailbox folder), and press the button Change. Then in the new window go to Network Neighborhood, the name of the other PC and choose the directory that you shared before.

For last you must delete all files with .SCH extension in the mailbox folder (outlook then is obligated to reconfigure the indexes).

0
 

Author Comment

by:snowmobile74
Comment Utility
thank you for your help sory it took me so long to give you the points got cable modem yesterday
0