Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA adapter for Fast Ethernet... ?

Posted on 2000-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Do there exist ISA Fast Ethernet adapter cards that run at 100Mpbs? (16 bit, 8MHz).

My old 386SX needs to be apart of my local Fast Ethernet. The HUB however seems able to only run at 100Mbps.
0
Comment
Question by:boomerang061797
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmitch earned 200 total points
ID: 2720248
Yes, 3com do a 10/100 Etherlink ISA card.

http://www.3com.com/products/dsheets/400250.html

Paul
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2720938
That 3com WILL get you connected to your network, but don't expect to actually see transfer speeds that fast as the ISA bus tops out at 42.5Mb/sec.  Nitpick alert!  Nitpick alert!

Haha

regards,
magarity
0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerang061797
ID: 2721862
Are the drivers for that card available for 16 bit?

As I said, this card will be running in a 386SX on a 8 MHz ISA bus. 32 bit drivers are no good to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paulmitch
ID: 2722060
No idea.  They are almost certainly available in 16 bit for Linux.  Not sure about dos drivers though.

You could always write your own.

Or perhaps you should look at upgrading the 386.

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerang061797
ID: 2722477
According to 3COM there seems to be drivers for both DOS and Win3.x In that case they are 16 bit. (?)

I was thinking of perhaps running Linux on it although the harddisk is only 100 MB and there is only 4 MB RAM ;-)
Perhaps a tall order even for Linux...

Not bothered upgrading it. I just want it to be part of my network.

Thankyou both for your answers.
0