Solved

the function like property sheet

Posted on 2000-04-16
6
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I hope if i click different buttons,the content of my dialog box will changes.(like the property sheet,but don't have the tabs). how to implement this?
0
Comment
Question by:seuwind
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_mb_
ID: 2720319
I think, nevertheless the easiest way is to use a tab-control on your dialog. You can modify it's style (within the resource editor), so that no tabs are displayed, but you can use it like  a "standard" tab-control.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 50 total points
ID: 2721261
tab control is very much like a set of radio buttons .. when you click on a tab, you get a message sayig 'tab number x has been blicked on'.  That is all tabs do.

What happens when you click on a tab is usually one of tow things

1) you change the visibility of certina controls (or maybe change some labels etc).  You couldeven dynamically create/destroy controls

2) you use child dialogs and make the appropriate one active/visible.

If you are going for options 2, then an embedded (child) property sheet is the easiest, as it has the logic for hooking up tabs to child dialogs built in.

If you don't want tabs for some other reason, then you can do either of the above yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seuwind
ID: 2724999
Thanks for your help, RONSLOW

what I need is like "view switching" .
perhaps the option 2 that you gave me can help.
Because i am a beginner in programing,I hope if you can give me some example or some tips.

thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2725126
I can point yuou at lots of smaple code that does view switching using tabs etc if that is what you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:seuwind
ID: 2739224
yes, that's I want.
please point me at some sample code. Thank you very much for your help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2743211
I've been away from the PC over Easter break .. will send you some exact links .. but you can probably find examples at http://www.codeguru.com/doc_view/index.shtml .. there is a section on tabbed views there .. a number of techiniques are presented.
0