?
Solved

ProcessMessages ?!

Posted on 2000-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there any function/Method in VB that is similar to the Delphi function/Method - 'ProcessMessages'?
0
Comment
Question by:yafita
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2720318
Yes.. but you have to use subclassing and APIs to accomplish it. You can pretty much intercept Application Level messages.. but there are limitations when it comes to intercepting System Level ones.. <smile>.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yafita
ID: 2720346
So, what do I need to do?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yafita
ID: 2720353
So, what do I need to do?!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2720834
Subclassing / API usage is a programming art form unto itself. It is implementing Windows DLLs and using their functionality for your own need or purpose.

In many ways, asking what I need to do (without any specifics).. is like asking what do I need to do Delphi.. or to do Visual Basic.. and that can take months/ years to explain. Perhaps if you are more specific in what you need to do, more assistance could be provided here.

An excellent book on API programming is Dan Appleman's "Visual Basic Programmer's Guide To The WIN32 API".. you can find more about the book .. at this web address:

http://www.desaware.com/VBPGWin32APIL2.htm

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2721082
If you are familiar with delphi messaging, you can try this free ActiveX dll:
http://www.vb2themax.com/Downloads/Files/MsgHook.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 150 total points
ID: 2721417
DoEvents.

Good luck!!

-DrDelphi

0
 

Author Comment

by:yafita
ID: 2721691
Thanks it works :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2722350
My pleasure.<g>

-DrDelphi
0