Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Extensions.

Posted on 2000-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like to install a fp2000 server. When I run an asp page from an address command line of a browser it leads me to interdev developer studio. And as some one pointed out Its because my server extensions are not installed. I once had the server installed with fp 2000 and it worked fine, until I decided to switch to personal web server. I guess it removed the fp2000 server. Now I removed personal web server because it didnt work as I expet it. Now I just want the ole good fp2000. Where on my machine can I find these self installeable fp2000 server files?

I think I need some direction here.
0
Comment
Question by:TryHarder
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TTom earned 150 total points
ID: 2720649
A little clarification?

What are you typing in your address bar when it sends you to InterDev,

http://myserver/myfile.asp

or

c:\mydir\myfile.asp?

Where are your FP2000 installation files (i.e., is this a stand-alone version or part of Office Premium)?

In any case, you should be able to install PWS and then install the FP2000 server extensions.  I am not aware that there is a different server which is installed by FP2000.  So far as I know, M$ has three servers, IIS (for NT server), PWS (for NT wks), and PWS (a different version for 95/98).  All of them support the FP2000 server extensions.

These files (the extensions) should be available on the Office Premium CD, the FP2000 CD, and/or the Win98 CD.

HTH,

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oluremi
ID: 2917240
You can also download the server extensions from
http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/downloadCatalog/dldFrontPage.asp

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:TryHarder
ID: 2923827
Comment accepted as answer
0