[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dll  registration...

Posted on 2000-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hello
I wrote a simple dll,I have  only one functionin the file:

function add(X,Y:Integer):Integer; stdcall;
begin
  add := x+y;
end;

and and exports clause:
exports
  add;

and i cant use it in any application.do i have to register it somehow? or do i have a  mistake calling the function inside the application:      
function add(X,Y:Integer):Integer; external 'DLL1.DLL';

when I try  callind the 'add' function--it throws an error
-"this program preformed an...."
0
Comment
Question by:tomer_engel
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 2720529
stdcall is missing in the external declaration
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 30 total points
ID: 2720538
this may help you understand better:

http://www.torry.ru/samples/samples/os/dllexampl.zip
0