Solved

Pasword protect website?

Posted on 2000-04-16
14
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How do I password protect a portion of a website?  I also don't want them going around that password.  Is there any way of doing this?

Thanks Don
0
Comment
Question by:dj00
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2720633
Depends upon your server (and programming) environment.

If you are in a "pure" IIS environment, you can enable NT security on your web folders.  No one will be able to access them without a valid NT login account.

If your are delivering ASP, you can very easily create a routine which validates a user when they enter your site and which will test for that validation before any page (which you want to be protected) is delivered.

Need to know more about the setup.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:dj00
ID: 2720848
I really don't understand what you are talking about when you say pure IIS envirometn.  I am a novice at this. Could you go more indepth?  


Don
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2722551
Is your website hosted on a virtul server?  If so, who hosts your site?  If your site is on a unix based system, chances are it supports .htaccess.  if that's the case, it won't be too hard to set up.

Example:

http://fibdev.com/celib/class/dbsearch.htm

username is: class
Password is: sunday

Try going "around" the password.  It can't be done.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2722778
Need to know what type of server your site is being hosted on.  That will determine how to secure your site.

fibdev has covered one possible option (which, BTW, covers Apache servers on UNIX and NT), but there are many other servers out there, and you need to know which one you are working with.  In most cases, your hosting company should be willing to work with you (or at least provide adequate information) to achieve what you want/need.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:dj00
ID: 2725105
I haven't chosen a host provider yet.  If you will tell me a good one to go to with the least amount of work then I am use them.

Thanks
Don
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2725131
I've used AIT (Advanced Internet Technologies) for over a year now.  They have different server options.  You can have your site hosted on an NT server, or an Apache.  They have excellent tech support and your site will come with a lot of useful scripts (apache only, I don't know what the NT site comes with, but you can have frontpage extentions either way).

The servers are Fast!
T3 Connections
In over a year I've only had about 30 minutes down time.

Here is a list of plans and prices.
http://aitcom.net/virtual.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dj00
ID: 2725189
Kewl, I will go with them.  Should I go with NT or ????  

Once, I go with them what do I do to set up a password for a site?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2726422
I suggested my vServer because I've had no trouble with them and they offer what I need.  I still suggest you shop around.  A good way to do this is pick up almost any PC magazine and thumb through the back.  It should be filled with vServer providors.

To Clarify something of relevence.

When a vServer says they offer NT hosting, that doesn't mean that the site will be on a machine running Windows NT, although it could be.  NT hosting can be offered on a Unix machine with FrontPage Server Extentions.  The vServer I mentioned offers both so you may want to call them to set up your account.  That way you can be spacific about your needs and they can assist you in determining what account you should go with and how it should be set up.

If you do go with AIT, they have detailed instructions on how to password protect your directories.

Here's a number for pre-sales questions with AIT.  1-910-485-2383 or email sales@aitcom.net

Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ntu
ID: 2739671
A really simple but not very secure way of protecting your site would be to put the bit of the site which you want to protect in a folder which is named something that no one would guess and drop the following script into it's own page and reference the page with script from a link on the viewable site.  This will give you a popup windows asking for a password. You will see from the script that it quite easy.

<script language="Javascript">
<!--
 
var password = prompt("Please enter your password: \('\)")
 
if (password == "test1") {
 location = "index1.htm"
}else if (password == "test2") {
 location = "index2.htm"
} else {
 location = "wrong.htm"
}
 
//--->
</script>

You can put as many passwords as you like in her and redirect them to any location. Notice at the end where it said wrong.htm, replace this with a page that said something like incorrect password. All you need to do is change the password inside the "" next to where it saids password and change the location index1.htm and index2.htm to what ever you want.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
astyanax earned 100 total points
ID: 2745169
OK, ntus solution might work but it is not a protection at all. All that is done is to hide the link. Everybody could view the page source and get the right link and then he has all your secrets.

You have two solutions for your password protection: If you choose a web server account with the frontpage extenstions simply built a sub(child)web and define other restrictions for this in the tools/permissions window. Place all the confidential information inside this subweb.

Or if you have a "normal" webaccount like an appache you simply go with the following tutorial: http://tvsecure.net/manual/index.html

The above is only handy if you have a relatively small group of up to lets say 15 users and not changing users very often. If you plan on using this for a larger scale of users lets say for up to 10,000 resellers/members etc. you should go for a protection cgi software package with very good admin options right away. http://www.cgi-world.com/protectit_pro.html There is even a version with different access levels....

-P.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:astyanax
ID: 2745180
The above link is to the complete server manual. You can go direct to the password protection here: http://tvsecure.net/manual/manual4.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 4517751
ntu-
I found this thread while trying to figure out how to password-protect just one page.  Your JavaScript method sounds great, but I'm a novice at Java and FrontPage and can't figure out how to make it work.  I opened the JavaScript editor and it threw a bunch of HTML on the page.  How do I make it an asp file instead?  I can post a new question for 100 points for you to answer.

Thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ntu
ID: 4531311
I would not use it unless it is not important.  There is a great way you can do it using sessions in asp though.  The easest way to build it is using drumbeat from macromedia.  You can probably get a 90 day eval from Macromedia.com
If you are using unix then you are better off using htaccess.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 4537738
I'll check out Macromedia.  Thanks for the tip.  I found a book on FrontPage and was able to make your password script work.  Thank you.

Please post an answer for points.

0