Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

canon bjc600 error

Posted on 2000-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My canon bjc600 starts up, the head moves back and forth and then 3 beeps and the error light flashes. The envelope light and the one beside it are on solid not flashing.
What is this indicating. I can not find the meaning of this error code.
0
Comment
Question by:margs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2728273


Go to this website. click on error conditions. If you don't have shockwave it will ask you to download say yes

It will offer you a console to enter your beeps and light condition and it will trouble shoot for you

Good Luck

http://www.ccsi.canon.com/goto.shtml?/bjc/index.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2728296
Sorry when you go there click on tech support then in the drop down select

bubblejetprinters then
bjc600
then click
interactive support
then follow the above
 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 400 total points
ID: 2734862
That's an encoder error. Clean the stiff wire behind the shaft the print head rides on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:margs
ID: 2737864
I couldn't get into the canon site. It wouldn't download the needed plugin. Cleaning the wire solved the problem.
0