Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing out jazz drive

Posted on 2000-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a home network wich includes three pc's. I have a peer to peer network. Two of my machines are running windows 98 second edition and the third machine I have windows 2000, professional edition.

On the Windows nt 2000 machine I have a Jazz drive that I want to share out to the other two machines. I created the share on this machine but when I try to access it from the other two machines I am prompted for a password to access the windows nt machine e.g. \\BOB-V8JUH7E3TCZ\IPC$.

I have shared out the printer on the windows 98 machine which I can access from all machines. Is their something incompatable between the operating systems?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ripple9
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2721005
What is the "network name" of the jazz drive resource? If it's the default name that Windows 2000 has given to it, please try change it (put jazz, for example), it seems like you are trying to access an administrative resource
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 400 total points
ID: 2721813
Windows 2000 has much tighter security than Windows 98--you *always* need a password to access shared resources on a 2000 machine, unless you specifically say otherwise. What share permissions have you given for the Jazz drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ripple9
ID: 2739955
Thank you. I changed the access permissions to my jazz drive and now I can access it across my network.

0