?
Solved

.DLL

Posted on 2000-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i had to download a .dll from an online library but i don't know where to put it for the program that asked for it to use it. can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:paulbennett
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burntout
ID: 2720634
probably c:\windows\system
or the directory where the program is.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2721051
burntout is right, just a comment:
If it doesn't fix your problem then just run the program anyway, an look at the errormessage. It will probably tell you where it expects the dll-file to reside on your hd.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crazyhead
ID: 2722704
What program is it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 2756413
place it in the directory where the executable is located.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Arcrass earned 100 total points
ID: 2779627
c:\windows\system\

thats the directory where you gotta put it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crazyhead
ID: 2786477
Arcrass, I looked on your profile, and I see your kind of new to this site, so let me clear somthing up for you. When someone answers a question with a comment, it's bad carma to put the same answer in an answer, and try for the points your self. Burntout had the same answer before you did. :-)
0