Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Soundblaster Problems

Posted on 2000-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I installed Corel Linux Standard and my soundcard is not recognized at all. It is a Soundblaster PCI512. I tried pnpdump>pnp.file and the only card it recognized was my Zoom ISA modem.

During boot up the BIOS identifies it on IRQ 9 (if that helps).

Can anyone help me out?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Carl041600
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2721378
sound card support is most likely built in
the kernel as a loadable module.
if so, you can tell the module loader where to
look for the device: io_base, irq, etc.
so, in your case, I'd put the following two
lines in /etc/conf.modules, if they are not there yet:
alias sound sb
options sb irq=9
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Arturo Hernandez earned 300 total points
ID: 2721671
enter to the website opensource.creative.com, and donwload the module emu10k1, this module is for soundblaster live, and pci's, then read de README and it has all the information you need
0