Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ICS and Internet Explorer

Posted on 2000-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a small Windows 2000 network-  one W2K server and 5 W2k Pro Workstations.  The server has a 58 KBS Modem and I have setup Internet Connection Sharing on the server  so that the server  acts as a gateway to the Internet. If I go to one of the workstations and Ping an  IP address on the Internet the modem kicks into life  establishes a connection with the  Internet and my ping is replied to - so I know the server is routing to the Internet OK . But how do  I configure Internet Explorer to make use of the servers Internet connection so that I can  surf the net from the workstations -I  tried telling IE5 that the server was a Proxy server and that did not work -but  if  the only solution is to buy Proxy  Server  - I cannot see the point of ICS. Can anyone help ?
0
Comment
Question by:AlanT
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:epaul
ID: 2722823
If you want this connection to dial automatically when another computer on your home network attempts to access external resources, select the Enable on-demand dialing check box.
In workstation adapters you must use "Default Gateway" seting that is the server's internal IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlanT
ID: 2726006
Thanks for the  response - I already had the server set up for on demand dial up but I had not given the servers IP address as the default Gateway on the Workstations because this is a small unrouted network and I though I did not need to specify a default gateway. But I have now carried out your suggestion.

Unfortunately it seems to make no difference  I can still as before ping IP address on the Internet but cannot use Internet Explorer 5 to browser the Internet from the workstations  What puzzles me is how do you get Internet explorer to use the shared Internet connection on the server. There are only two ways Internet Explorer can connect to  the Internet either by Proxy Server or by a phone line and modem  but this shared Internet connection  is neither one of those - so how can you use it with Internet Explorer -

Perhaps it is not possible but if isn't what is the point of having a shareable Internet connection in the first place.

By the way I have no problem using IE5 to browse the web from the server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2726097
First set the gateway on your clients to be the W2Kserver. Also set the DNS as the W2Kserver.

Mario
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AlanT earned 400 total points
ID: 2726818
Thanks for your advice epaul and Lermitte   but I have now cracked this one. Amazingly what works is  to remove all  connection  information from IE5 setup - i.e. don't specify  a proxy server or a dialup connection or automatic configuration  scripts or anything else - it then seems to use the shared internet access connection on the server as some sort of default connection method - I have no idea how it works but it does. Where I had been going wrong was telling IE5 that the server was a proxy server.

 Then only thing left to do after that is make the DNS server for the workstations to be the same DNS server that the ISP assigns to the  modem connection  - ( I assume the ISP uses DHCP  to do this)   I found that to get it to work I had to make it the only  DNS server assigned to the Workstation  which means of course that the Workstations can no longer use my DNS server for name resolution on the LAN  but they seem to be get by using broadcasts for name resolution - not  ideal but you can get away with it a network of only 6 computers. Anyway it all now works ok - in fact I am making this posting from one of  the workstations.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2733024
Moving question to PAQ.

darinw
Customer Service
0