Solved

What is the best drawing program !

Posted on 2000-04-16
15
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I need to draw some arts from scratch but I don't know which graphic program is better. I am not looking for something like Photoshop because it is mainly for image processing. If anybody knows what the best program to help me draw, please let me know. Thanks.

What about illustrator ? Is it good for this purpose and are there any better.
0
Comment
Question by:HelpMePls
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 2721322
Photoshop isnt just for image processing. Thats a common misconception. I do all my pieces from scratch and my tools are Photoshop and Illustrator. Photoshop IS the best. Some like MetaCreations Painter 6 but its tools are clumsy and the program is unintuitive. When using Photoshop for "from scratch" pieces you need to be creative. Use it like you would use a paintbrush with paint on canvas. Ignore the filters menu. For some examples of what can be done with it you should have a look at www.ojai.net/oblique/ . Thats my site with my work on it. Everything is from scratch. No photographs scanned and all done in photoshop or illustrator.

Now to clear up the Photoshop or Illustrator question. The two tools are TOTALLY different. Photoshop is pixel based, Illustrator is vector based. The effect you get is quite different. Illustrator will give you crisp lines, sharp edges, solid colors, simple gradients. Photoshop will give you photorealistic looks. However you can combine the two to get the effect you want. As with the pieces on my page they usually started with an Illustrator outline, and basic coloring. Then touched up in Photoshop for the organic look.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2721324
Incidentally, are you familiar with the Marathon series of games? Do you remember the cut scenes by Craig Mullins? He also did some art for Myth also by bungie. They looked like a perfect photograph but it was all done in Photoshop from scratch.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:890
ID: 2723505
If you you want your images good from scratch in a computer you better use some graphic programs like Photoshop. Illustrator wouldn't give you much help (too complicated).


But that's not all. Since there are limits in Photoshop when you compare it to hand draw images. So don't use the mouse to draw and get a Wacom table. It comes with a pen so you can have different brush shapes and it really make life easier. It give you freedom when drawing lines and you can even use it to trace a image that's on paper.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2723553
Yes i agree with 890. No decent drawing program is going to do you much good without a Wacom tablet. A mouse is just a clumsy tool when it comes to drawing on a computer.

I dont however agree with illustrator being not much help. Its a marvelous tool which all too few people have really mastered. Remember, dont think of these tools as individual programs to be used exclusively. Think of them as a whole to be used together. Take the best features of each and use them to your advantage.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:890
ID: 2723968
:I don't however agree with illustrator being not much help. Its a marvelous tool which all too few people have really mastered.

As, you say, you have to master it.
Because it's difficult to learn and you need a lot of time and pratice. I wouldn't use it in a drawing that only takes two minute in a graphic program. Anin't that right!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2724038
Depends on the drawing really. What type of output you want, what size you want it at, etc etc. Its definitely worth the time to master Illustrator as it will make your life in photoshop 10x easier. Ideally one should reach a point where theyre just as profecient in illustrator as they are in photoshop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpMePls
ID: 2724642
So you all think that Photoshop is more than sufficient !

Aren't there any other programs ?


>So don't use the mouse to draw and get a >Wacom table. It comes with a pen so
> you can have different brush shapes and it >really make life easier.

What kind of Wacom tablet is preferable ?

and how can I have different brush shapes when I have a tablet ?

Thanks
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2724731
Yes photoshop is the best. There is Painter 6 as i mentioned but its clumsy and cluttered. Wacom pads come in several different sizes. The best size for matching a screen ration is the 9x12 Intuos. Its not too big, not too small, not too expensive. You could get the 6x8 as well but it will start to feel cramped especially on a larger monitor. You get different brush shapes the same way you do with a mouse. You use your brush pallet or for more dynamic shapes you use the plugins that come with the wacom tablet. With a tablet you also get control over brush opacity, size, flow etc which you cant get with a mouse.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forester
ID: 2729288
Be interested in what you guys think about CorelDraw ?  I've got both them and Illustrator/Photoshop, but when it comes to drawing, I'm a 100% CorelDraw.  Comments ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2733796
Also dont overlook making an illustration w/ pen/paper and scanning it in.  Have done some illustrations w/ a line quality that would have been very difficult to recreate on the computer.  Once scanned in you can add color or edit the illustration.  Have also used the scan as a templete or guide and redrew in photoshop/illustrator.  Most people are faster illustrating the old-fashioned way and wind up taking longer, trying to start on the computer.

As far as photoshop vs. illustrator... I prefer photoshop and find it easier.  I started on photoshop and only used illustrator for typographic needs.  Slowly I learned illustrator and discovered its advantages.  Now I use both programs as tools to aid in the creation of my artwork.  My experience could have been just the opposite if I learned illustrator first and then expanded to photoshop.

Whatever the case choose the tools you feel most comfortable using.  Nothing is more frustrating than having a picture clear in your mind and not being able to recreate it on paper.  All of the drawing/graphic programs available are simply tools to express your ideas.  If you cant figure out the program, you are no closer to a finished piece of art.  Download demo versions of a few programs and find which one(s) you like best.

Photoshop demo:
http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/demodnld.html

Illustrator demo:
Cant find one... :p

Freehand demo:
http://www.macromedia.com/software/freehand/trial/

Painter demo (Mac or PC):
http://www5.metacreations.com/downloads/painter_mac_demos.html
http://www5.metacreations.com/downloads/painter_win_demos.html

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2735737
Illustrator or Corel?...Corel pales in comparison to illustrator. I have actually turned down jobs because they were corel based.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forester
ID: 2736685
So, perhaps via e-mail, why do you consider Illustrator to be better?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2736735
Because it makes sense. It has that beautiful Adobe interface that just makes sense. The keyboard commands are the same as Photoshop and InDesign, it integrates perfectly with both of those as far as file formats, it doesnt have nearly as many bugs as corel draw and its a standard in the graphic design community. I used to work in prepress and we simply wouldnt accept corel draw documents. Its trapping and color management tools are lightyears ahead as well. Illustrator is such a fundamental part of the graphic design/art community that we usually dont even think of why its better. It just is.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forester
ID: 2736871
Reasonable answer. Not looking to argue which is better: different packages serve the needs of different audiences. I've used Corel Draw since v1. It's better for the kind of work I need to do, I think. (At least I can go like a hot damn when I've got it and I hate it when I'm forced to do work in something else similar.) I also have a hard time bending my head around into Adobe Illustrator, which is proof of the notion that a lot of this is mostly about what you're used to -- meaning the ability to get some sense of how the program works and you expect it work. I experience less difficulty with Photoshop, although some difficulty there too.

But, I was genuinely interested in the properties you see in Illustrator and the reasons why you like it.  Thanks for taking the time to make me an answer.

Pam
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2746653
forester: If you like CorelDraw and it works well for you great but I would seriously hesitate before going out and buying a copy.  It looks like Corel may not be around too long...

http://macweek.zdnet.com/2000/04/23/0424corel.html
0