Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send previous page in history to:

Posted on 2000-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I would like a simple form that sends the previous page in history to someone. So a simple "Send to a friend" form without a banner of the service that offers it (I know there are a lot of those). This way I can link to the form from any page on my site.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
y2kwacko earned 800 total points
ID: 2748008
http://cgi.resourceindex.com/Programs_and_Scripts/Perl/Website_Promotion/Recommend_Site/ - has a list of 29 such scripts of which 24 are free.

Enjoy,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lambda
ID: 2750152
Btw, why do u want the previous page to go to someone? I shld have thought it is the current page that's to be sent.

£.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rus
ID: 2757565
Thanks Kevin.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y2kwacko
ID: 2759124
You're welcome
0