Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup messages in Outlook Express 5

Posted on 2000-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm trying to backup all of my email messages that I have saved so I will still have them after I format and rebuild Win98 SE.  I successfully exported all of my addresses in my address book, but when I go to export my messages, it gives me this error:

The Export could not be performed.

An error occured while initializing MAPI.

Is there a way to fix this or get around it to back up all of my email messages?  I already updated my ver of Outlook Express and that didn't work. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DrPcKen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 800 total points
ID: 2721437
The export routine will only export the messages over to Windows Messaging (old Exchange client) or Outlook 97/98/2000. (This method is not ideal.)

If you are looking for the best way to backup OE5 data see http://chattanooga.net/~scochran/oe5faq.htm.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brice123
ID: 2721667
Simply save and restore the content of your personal message store folder.

If you don't know its location, select Options -> Maintenance and click on the Store Folder button.

This folder contains some .dbx files. You just have to save and restore them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brice123
ID: 2721672
Sorry, same answer than Neo_mvps, but I forgot the registry keys...
0