Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Authoring means what?

Posted on 2000-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm not a native speaker of English.

What does "authoring" mean?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:iamjhkang
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
READER earned 40 total points
ID: 2725260
Authoring, as used in computer terminology, is a term that defines the method used to submit content to controlling programs such as a browser or media software.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2726603
for me its simply means "to create"/ "to develop"
0