Solved

DIMM warning in BIOS startup

Posted on 2000-04-16
7
562 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I just installed an i/0 magic vid card and when i started up my computer, i get a warning that says "WARNING: SPD not found at DIMM(s) 1 2"  What does this mean and is it bad?
-reverb
0
Comment
Question by:reverb
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moresca
ID: 2721550
It means Serial Presence Detect.
There is an Eeprom on one of the chips on each memory stick that provides this service.  Basically what it does is, when invoked, tells the system what the capabilities and characteristics of the memory are, such as timing, speed and how much memory it contains.  Normally, if the SPD isn't present, the system will try to figure out the information itself rather than being supplied with it.  You should not gain any ill effects from this, however.
You don't state it in your question but make it sound as if this didn't happen until after the installation of the video card.  That seems rather odd but is that the case?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2721582
The motherboard is looking for a Serial Presence Detect EPROM. Make sure Dram Data Integrity Mode in Chipset Features is set to non-ECC.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2722232
You probably flexed the motherboard when inserting your new grpahics card, this may have caused bad contact in your DIMM sockets, so get back in there and reseat those DIMMs. Sticking a wad of paper under the board is a good way to get something to push against when inserting cards etc, to avoid twisting the board about and breaking anything.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2722289
.or it might have resetted the bios to defaults, and the SPD detect is enabled by default?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reverb
ID: 2725227
Yes, this happened right after i had installed the vid card. I doubt it resetted the BIOS. But the board could have flexed while pulling out the old card and putting in the new. ill try messin with the DIMMS.
Thanks for the info!
-reverb
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 50 total points
ID: 2745097
make sure the ram is snugly in the slot(s).

then goto the BIOS and change your memory type to "NON-ECC"

to get to the bios... watch when you first turn on your computer for something that says "Press XX to enter setup".
0
 

Author Comment

by:reverb
ID: 2745539
That sounds like it would help but it didnt. my ram is non ECC and the ram is as snug as its gonna get. funny thing though. i had taken it out like a week ago and when i started up the comp., BAM my computer jump 14 mHZ, which aint whole lot but it seems to have help (450 to 464). thanks for all your help. iv tried everything and nothing seems to help, so at least i really have nothing to worry about.
0