Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual Scrrens in 640x400x256

Posted on 2000-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I've figured out how to use virtual screens in mode 13h. Now I am trying to change to 640x400 at 256 colors.I initialized the graphics with a super vesa unit I found and all i get is the top quarter of the screen. Turbo pascal will not let me make the array any bigger. What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:sl_1982
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hypo
ID: 2722223
In Vesa modes you should not use thoes "virtual screens" you are talking about,
You should use Virtual screens located in the videomemory instead of the systemmemory.

I suppose youre program runs in "Real Mode". Since in there, segments can't be larger than 64K, So you can't make arrays larger than that either. Anyway, If you re using virtual screens with a videomode such as 640x480x256, Pageflipping is the way to go. Not virtual screens.

I'm working on a VESA unit. So If you have an EMail where I could send it to you, along with the explaination of how it works. You wouldn't have this problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hypo
ID: 2722241
Hypo changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2722449
you have to use 'bank-switching' mechanism... try to 'search' in this area, this question was answered a month/two ago...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sl_1982
ID: 2725040
Thanks Hypo, that would be great.
My E-mail is sl_1982@homefreeweb.com
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypo earned 800 total points
ID: 2728493
Ok, I've sent the unit... I'll send you the updated unit whenever it's finished!

Now,
I'll answer any questions regarding the unit that you have. (I asusme you might have a few)

regards Hypo
0