Solved

Excel Chart, export as vector graphic

Posted on 2000-04-16
12
3,524 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-01
Is there a way to export an Excel chart as a graphic , preferably a vector format, eg wmf,dxf, cdr. I want to do that so that I can edit it in a program such as CorelDraw. Apart from capturing the chart on the clipboard as a bitmap, I have not found a way to export it.
0
Comment
Question by:sjt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TigerMan
ID: 2721889
sjt,

If you are using CorelDraw [say version 9.0] then you might consider using Corel Capture - it will snap a shot of any area of the screen that you select, and you can then easily specify the file type etc.

You can fire Corel Capture from the Start Menu [Programs, ?? , Corel Draw, Graphics Utilities, Corel Capture] or from within Corel Photo-Paint [Standard Toolbar, Application Launcher button, Corel Capture]

Hope that helps,

Dave

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TigerMan
ID: 2721896
Failing that, it is also a simple matter of select your Chart, then Ctrl-C, switch to Corel Draw, and Ctrl-V

Dave
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2721999
If it's ok to use VBA, you may try code similar to this. :

ActiveChart.Export Filename:="c:\test\test.gif", FilterName:="GIF"

ActiveChart.Export Filename:="c:\test\test.jpg", FilterName:="JPG"

ActiveChart.Export Filename:="c:\test\test.tif", FilterName:="TIFF"

Unfortunately, the export method doesn't seem to support any of the vector formats that you mentioned.

/Ture
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ture earned 100 total points
ID: 2722026
sjt,

Another method that may help you, if you have PowerPoint installed...

1. Create the chart in Excel
2. Copy the chart
3. Start PowerPoint with a new, blank slide
4. Paste the chart
5. Right-click the pasted chart, select Group-UnGroup, accept the warning

(You are able to edit each part of the object directly in PowerPoint)

6. With all the objects still selected, rigt-click an object and select Grouping-Group
7. Now copy the chart and paste it into Corel Draw

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2722028
If you do not have Corel, here some alternatives for the raster to vector convertion:

a) Commercial Application: PixEdit
http://www.techsoft.no/index.htm

b) Shareware (Good rating but did not try it)
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,000W1Z,.html

c) Online Applet
http://www.sm.go.dlr.de/~jens/applets/vectorize/

d) 'True Nerd' solution
- Install a postscript printer _driver_ (does not matter if you have no printer)
- Print postscript to file
- Edit this file (assumes that you know where...)
- To print it w/o postscript printer: Well, thats another story... (use Ghostscript or similar)

PS: If you explain why/what you need this for, perhaps a better way can be found
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TigerMan
ID: 2722052
All comments are appropriate, however, it is evident that sjt has Corel:

"I want to do that so that I can edit it in a program such as CorelDraw"

Dave
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2723054
Tigerman, not necessarely, it is evident that sjt is _aware_ of CorelDraw ;-)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:djessee
ID: 2724086
Create the chart and make it rather large.  Save it as a Tiff, Gif, Jpg or whatever format you want.

Now Here's the Catch... :)

If you have CorelDraw, then you have another application called Corel OCR Trace that can help you with this problem and many others.  Take this captures image of your chart, and open it in OCR Trace, then perform a "centerline" trace.  Then save it as a WMF file.

Then you can import it into any environment you need, ungroup it, and then do whatever you need to do.

Oh...I almost forget.  If you put your chart into Powerpoint, then pergorm an "Ungroup" on it, it will then be converted into a bunch of shapes that you can manipulate manually, or expoer as a WMF (vector format) file.  You might be able to copy in Excel, paste to Coreldraw and then ungroup it there, but I'm not sure, since you're pasting across vendors.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2725398
djessee, either you do not read the thread or you are rehashing Tigerman's contribution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjt
ID: 2725557
Ture
Thanks for your help. That solved my problem exactly. I was able to save the chart in a vector format
 The other methods that people suggested, such as using CorelCapture and the Excel Macro for capturing to a jpg, produced  a rasta file and did not provide sufficent resolution
Cheers
SJT
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2725670
sjt, from your answer (raster file) I must deduce that you did not try the _vectorizers_ (the one in CorelDraw or the 3 URL's I gave you)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjt
ID: 2732965
cri,  I had previously used Corel-Trace but did not get entirely satisfactory results. The quality of the output seems to be dependant on the quality of the bitmap that is vectorised and on the settings applied in Corel-trace. I found that it was necessary to do quite a bit of cleaning up of the line work to get an acceptable result.
Ture's method using Excel, PowerPoint and CorelDraw on the other hand resulted in a perfect copy of the chart in a vector format. No additional editing was necessary. I do intend to check out the three URL's you gave me. Your suggestions were much appreciated.
sjt
0