Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SOCKS proxy server

Posted on 2000-04-16
9
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Im on a LAN with a firewall, is there any way that i can automatically find out if our network has a SOCKS 5 Proxy server?
I wish to use it with IRC and FTP Programs to send and host files, Any Suggestions would be helpful.
(I know enough not to use Port 80 for ftp)
I am a User, i wish to Send/Host Files
0
Comment
Question by:myork
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:t_ogawa
ID: 2721730
What do you want to do ?
Are you an administrator or a user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:myork
ID: 2721742
Edited text of question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:t_ogawa
ID: 2721752
What do you want to do ?
Are you an administrator or a user?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:myork
ID: 2721761
I wish to Send/Host files, i am a User
0
 

Author Comment

by:myork
ID: 2721765
If you use Instant messenging Software
Aol INstant Messenger - Ork03
ICQ -  53758409
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
apadua earned 400 total points
ID: 2722761
Can you possibly ask the administrator?

If you find out you have socks5, you can definitely send files, but hosting them will be practically impossible without help from the admin, to map a port on the FW to your machine.

Try www.socks.nec.com

for an app that lets you run any application (with restrictions) over a socks5 port. You can install it and test it. If it works, great.

Also, even if you have socks5, you may need authentication information. Maybe talking to your admin isn't that bad.


Cheers,

ANdre
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blueforce
ID: 2724966
You need to know if there is a "hole" in the firewall for ftp and IRC.  

Good thing you know not to use port 80 for ftp since it operates at port 21.

Ftp uses port 21
Socks uses port 1080

Only person that would know is your net admin.  It really depends on the firewall software that is implemented.  The netadmin specifies port restrictions and user rights.  You can't just "automatically find out".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvreeland
ID: 2725049
they are right your admin could really hook you up if he wanted to.

i can think of a workaround for you to put files on the web for others to download though.

I assume you have http access through port 80 or 1080 at least. (If you can surf the web this is prob true).

use tripod or some other free hosting service that lets you upload files through http.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myork
ID: 2725491
Thanks for the Links, i guess i will have to track down my Network Admin
0