Solved

HP ScanJet 3200C  error message - "HPPRSCLT not responding"

Posted on 2000-04-16
7
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I get this error message when I try to start the scanner software (whether it is double clicking on the icon on the desktop or trying to open it from the start->programs menu).  In both scenarios an hourglass appears and it just hangs there.  So what I hit ALT-CTRL-DEL and it says "HPPRSCLT not responding".  So I end task.  Here are the steps that I've taken to try to resolve the problem with no avail
1.  Cycle the scanner (unplug the power and then plug back in)

2.  Uninstalling and reinstalling software.

3.  Uninstalling photo editing software, but leaving the Scanjet software on the computer (sometimes I'm able to get a scan to work and sometimes not.  The photo editing software that I have is adobe photodeluxe 2.0 and live pix 2.0)

4.  Changing the settings in the bios (I'm tried ecp, epp, and spp and no luck)

5.  changing the file DRVWPPQT.VXD to DRVWPPQT.OLD so that Windows will try to find the scanner....this didn't work at all

6. Using UMAX drivers

7.  Using the connectivity patches from HP

8.  Even tried the resolution that HP suggested on there site.

None of the above worked.  I really need to find a solution soon or either get another scanner.  Does anyone know what else I can try?
0
Comment
Question by:MelanieVia
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2721810
you might try a new 'clean' windows '98 installation.
Are you running'95. upgrade to '98.
Justus
0
 

Author Comment

by:MelanieVia
ID: 2725163
No.  When I bought the computer it already had Windows '98. Here are the statistics on my computer:

It is a Compaq Presario 7360

Processor type:  AMD-K6-2
Processor speed:  500/100 Mhz
Memory size:  64 MB
ROM Family:  686S4

I've even tried calling Compaq and HP about troubleshooting the problem and both don't have any idea what's wrong.  HP did send another scanner in hopes that it would fix the problem, but it did not. As I stated before,  I'm beginning to feel that the HP product or the software that came with it is just not compatible with my computer.  I'm at my wits end with trying to get it to work and feel that I may need to trade it in on another scanner.  Do you have any suggestions as to one that is approximately the same price (around $100), but is of good quality?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2725701
Last thins to try

Is there a printer connected to the lpt-port (set to epp or ecp) ?
Remove it then, and try again.

Is the 'lock' unlocked on the scanner?

When right-clicking on 'this computer' -  properties - device manager,
any problems?

A clean install of '98 -> try again

Build in a new 'lpt-2' port (about $10 to $20)

If still no luck, indeed i would not know of any other solution then.

Justus
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MelanieVia
ID: 2729138
Yes there is a printer connected to the LPT port and it is set at ECP.  When you say remove it do you mean, uninstall the printer drivers completely and see if the scanner works or disconnect the printer from the scanner and then see if it works?

The scanner is unlocked

I don't have any problems when clicking on My Computers->Properties->Device Manager

I don't have the software for Windows 98 so I can't remove it and reinstall

As far as for buying more stuff to make the scanner work...well, I'd rather not.  But I would like to know what other scanners are recommended
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2729849
right now good scanners come from UMAX,
www.umax.co.uk
If you uninstall a device, broken drivers may not be removed, so manually remove all related files, e.g. the windows\twain directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
radartech earned 75 total points
ID: 2764160
Try running the system file checker to verify that all of your Win98 files are not corrupted.

Start->Programs->Accessories->System Tools->System Information

Choose Tools->System File Checker

Try this and reboot

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MelanieVia
ID: 2764834
Thank you all for your help, but I had no success with getting the scanner to work.  I took it back to the store and got a UMAX Astra 2100U.  Since I've had the new scanner, I haven't had a problem at all, and the quality of the scans are great.
0