Solved

Specialized menu - how to implement

Posted on 2000-04-16
6
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
If you open up MS Word in Office 97, and you have the drawing menu bar up, select "LineStyle" and then "More Lines", and a tabbed dialog comes up, titled "Format Autoshape", and in the "Colors and Lines" tab, note  how the combo boxes show bitmaps (or colors) inside instead of text.

Also note when you click the drop down arrow, how the menu appears, with bitmaps, and mouse over highlight.  I need to implement something very similar to this.  Anyone know how they did it ?  There doesn't seem to be any members of the CComboBox class that directly allow you to do the same thing.
0
Comment
Question by:wannabeguru
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 150 total points
ID: 2722061
Hi wannabeguru,

take a look at these URL's, they may help you with this (if you don't have problems using MFC):

http://www.codeguru.com/combobox/FlatComboDemo.shtml
http://www.codeguru.com/combobox/icon_combobox.shtml

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vinay
ID: 2727573
Hello friend,
i have done same type of implimentation in java if u go through it u can write code in  c++ also but what i have done is just menu bar of 3 options with 4 options each & they use to open when mouse goes to them & use to change colour as per mouse pointer & its too smooth..... either i can give u logic or the complete class file! what u want? please write over here or to me at vinusa500@mailcity.com. I fell i can help u.
Love Vinay.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vinay
ID: 2727584
oh i have understood ur point little late i can solve this but do just one thing that remove this answer & i will write a new again ok?
Love Vinay
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:wannabeguru
ID: 2729344
Vinay says he/she has a solution, but didn't provide any information about the solution. Some example source code, or step by step description would be helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wannabeguru
ID: 2729349
Thanks Zoppo for the URLs.  I'll check them out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wannabeguru
ID: 2757794
Thanks Zoppo.  I checked out the URLs and it gave me ideas, but I ended up not using the method they used.  There is a C++ component included with VC 6.0 for OwnerDraw Combo Boxes, and this works fine for being able to select colors from a combo box.  (Go to "Add to Project -> components and controls")

It appears to have promise for  allowing me to add bitmaps as well, although I haven't tried this yet.

Thanks for your efforts !
0