Solved

Adding 3D accelerator

Posted on 2000-04-16
8
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Pentium 166MMX with an ATI 3D Rage II graphics/video controller. It has 2MB of video memory. Can I add a Voodoo2 1000 PCI connecting the current card through the V2 then the monitor to the V2?  Have an open PCI slot. Can the cards work in conjunction or does the V2 have to be the only card?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:shpaboy
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2721842
Yes,you can connect a Voodoo2.
You need a free PCI slot.
This type of 3D card works in conjuction with your "regular" graphic card (ATI).

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2721860
What do you mean by "Voodoo2 1000"? There's no such thing. If you mean Voodoo3 1000, this card is a combined 2D/3D card (unlike the Voodoo2, which frache correctly says is only a 3D card) and you should therefore replace your existing graphics card with it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2721897
If you need to buy a new graphic card, compare price with a new configuration.

Buy a new motherboard ( prefer BX chipset), a Celeron processor (500Mhz) and a cheapest AGP 2D/3D card ( ex / ATI Rage Pro ). Better results ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2723246
It will work no problem.
If you connect 2 cards then the 3d games you play will ask which one you want to use.
If you are talking about a voodoo 2 card and using the ATI as a 2d card it will also work no problem.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:madmax_40
ID: 2729233
I have a Voodoo2 1000 3dfx with 12meg of memory and a trident 2MB and thay work great together.


(pjknibbs) there are such a thing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2729333
I used to have a 4mb S3 Virge DX connected to my 3D Blaster Voodoo2 so it used the S3 as a 2d and asked me which 3d card I wanted to use in each game.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:duchess1
ID: 2730868
try a Voodoo 3 2000 PCI or AGP. works great. has 16 MB of VRAM. bought on-line for $100
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Arturo Hernandez earned 50 total points
ID: 2733428
as all said, it have to work fine, if you want to use your voodoo2 1000, you need to keep you existing video card, beacuse the voodoo2 1000 is a add-on card, also, duchess1 is right try a voodoo3 2000 pci or apg, it works grate and better than your voodoo2 1000
0