Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Animation Software

Posted on 2000-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Can anyone recommend me some good feature and user friend software so that i can creat banners and graphics for my website.
It is possible i can download for free.

Sincerely
Kelvin
0
Comment
Question by:chwankok
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 2722158
You may try Animationshop. It is bundeled with the well known Paint Shop Pro. You can get a 60-days trial version from your favorite download site.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Snubbenx
ID: 2722556
Go to www.tucows.com 
and download "Gif Constuction set"

Very easy.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
890 earned 60 total points
ID: 2723550
Get GIMP at www.gimp.org
it lets you save your layered images as animation gif and "it's free" they also have a pc version. Best of all you can edit all of the images at the same time. Just make sure that you turn you image layers into indexed color. or else get MSgif Microsoft's Gif Animator. It's also free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chwankok
ID: 2723720
Dear 890
I went in to the  website that u recommend
but i cant download the software.What is the problem ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:890
ID: 2723885
The Problem is that all the files you are seeing are for linex and those who have a complier for the codes. So they are not for you. The PC files are kinda hidden some where.
Here's the link.
http://www.gimp.org/~tml/gimp/win32/


For the Microsoft's Gif Animator look around you may still need it. Cause I haven't find out the way to change the time on each image on GIMP.
0