Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using *.3ds files with DirectX

Posted on 2000-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I know that *.3ds can be converted into *.x files but i don't know that how to use *.x files in my program. I am using DirectX APIs. please give me any expert any material, tutorial, notes or code.
0
Comment
Question by:Ik_Khan_Pk
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kamarey
ID: 2737518
Hi,
it doesn't matter, which file format you will use. Look here for some of them:
www.wotsit.org
The files *.x are of ascii format, so you can open it with notepad and you will understend its structure,
And look here:
http://www.xdsoft.com/explorer/
this is program, which converts some very big amount of different formats.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 2738286
I don't have a reference to check against, so I'm just pulling this from memory.

I beleive you can create a MeshBuilder object, and from that object you can call a function called Load() with a couple of the parameters being the filename ("scene.x") and a flag saying that the Mesh is being loaded from a file (something like D3DMESH_FROMFILE). Sorry I can't be more helpful or provide source code, but that's all I can remember right now.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rickson earned 25 total points
ID: 2780007
You can get the tutorial through the Direct X SDK Documentation + examples and through MSDN Library
0