Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore after system recovery

Posted on 2000-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28

 I have a System that came with Windows 98 and other apps.Pre-installed.I have since added a number of other software titles including I-mesh,Ultraplayer,and loads of MP3s and other data.If I were to do a backup of my entire C drive using a CD-RW and Veritas Backup Exec,could I use my System Recovery disc to Re-Install My Operating System
(It needs to be reinstalled)and use my CD backup to restore all of my apps?  
0
Comment
Question by:jojosm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2722079
You'll need to back up your registry, which is where most of the applications that you've added will keep their settings. I don't know if Veritas will do this to a CDR.

If not, then you'll need to export your registry prior to backing up:

Start, run regedit. Registry, export registry file, export range All.

To import the file after a disaster recovery you'll only need to double click the .reg file you've exported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jojosm
ID: 2722188
The registry is backed up.Take me step by step through the rest of the process and I will raise point total to 100 and accept your answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajmcgarry earned 300 total points
ID: 2722408
The only problem with this is that although you are keeping all your programs installed and retaining all your settings with the backed up registry, you are also keeping a load of crap that is probably not needed.

Why do you need to reinstall your Windows anyways? If you copy your entire C drive to a CD and then restore it, the result is that you have the same system that you had previously.

You would be far better off if you scrapped the old registry and started fresh.

Use the CD-R to back up your all your install files that are not currently on CD, e.g. IMesh, your MP3's and all other non-program files that you want. e.g. Word documents, movies, other sound files.

Then reinstall Windows and the Apps that you want from your new CD. Then replace all your non-program files that you want on your PC from the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jojosm
ID: 2722723
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:jojosm
ID: 2722724
My registry is ok but I unistalled a couple of the original programs that were on the system when I got it and I want to reinstall them.The only way I can do that is to stick in the System recovery disc that came with the computer or buy the individual software for each.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajmcgarry
ID: 2723634
As far as I can see you might not need to do a full re-install.

Try browsing the recovery CD in Windows rather than working from the program it auto-launches. Look for subfolders that might contain these programs and look for the setup programs in there.

I'm not sure if this question is totally answered yet so maybe you shouldn't have given me the points.

If you need any more help with the setup of these programs or doing a full re-install just ask.

What are these programs you are trying to install anyways?
0