Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

save .doc or .html as .jpeg

Posted on 2000-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
how can I take words saved as .doc or .html and change it to .jpeg? I've tried to open in  paint, won't open. So far I've only been able to use word art, this is not flexible enough. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:featherstoned
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 800 total points
ID: 2722054
A jpeg is a bitmap so you'll need to render the document to a bitmap. The easiest way to do this is to open the document in Word, set it to full screen (view, full screen) with the zoom factor you want and hit the printscreen button on your keyboard.

Open paint, and select edit, paste. You'll need a third party tool to convert between the bitmap format and the jpeg format. BTW you'll find that gif is a lot easier to read than jpeg since jpeg will attempt to smooth out the edges of the letters. Look for tools here:
http://winfiles.cnet.com/apps/98/graphics.html

I can recommend Paintshop Pro from personal experience. http://www.jasc.com/psp6dl.html

If not all of the document is on screen at the zoom factor that is legible then you'll need to repeat the process. If you want all bitmaps to be in the same file then you'll need to stitch them together in paint or the 3rd party tool you used for the conversion. Create a bitmap the same width as each page bitmap and the total height of all pages and cut and paste the page bitmaps in.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2722065

Please give more details ...

In my opinion there is no filters to transform *.doc or *.html files in jpeg files.
Generally,people want transform *.doc files in pdf file (with Adobe Acrobat).

If you need to insert text in a picture you need a tool like photoshop or paintshop pro*.

*You can download a free trial version here :
http://www.jasc.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:featherstoned
ID: 2724514
I was skeptical, but it does just what I want. And although I haven't completed my "project" I believe it will work perfectly. And no, I don't really need any other programs. Thanks!
0