Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ctrl+Alt+Delete

Posted on 2000-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When a program is running, I need a way of stopping users shutting down the program by pressing Ctrl+Alt+Delete.
But I dont want to go too low level.
I will increase points for a really good answer.
0
Comment
Question by:dech
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2722190
Be carefull with SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING - take a look at previous question (11 strings below yours)

May be microsoft knows :-)

Q161133 - HOWTO: Block CTRL+ALT+DEL and ALT+TAB in Windows 95 or Windows 98
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q161/1/33.asp

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vbkann earned 600 total points
ID: 2722202
Declarations
Copy this code into the declarations section of your project.

Private Declare Function SystemParametersInfo Lib _
"user32" Alias "SystemParametersInfoA" (ByVal uAction _
As Long, ByVal uParam As Long, ByVal lpvParam As Any, _
ByVal fuWinIni As Long) As Long        
Code
Sub DisableCtrlAltDelete(bDisabled As Boolean)
    Dim X As Long
    X = SystemParametersInfo(97, bDisabled, CStr(1), 0)
End Sub
       
Use
To disable Ctrl-Alt-Delete:

Call DisableCtrlAltDelete(True)        
To enable Ctrl-Alt-Delete:

Call DisableCtrlAltDelete(False)        
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brice123
ID: 2722283
Well done vbkann... but that's exactly the same answer than me!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dech
ID: 2722456
Where do I put this if I have a number of forms.
0