Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resizing Forms ...

Posted on 2000-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi there,

I need to show a form in my application whiwh can only be resized vertically.
I mean that only the 'height'-property can be changed (not the 'Width'-property)
Can someone help me out with this problem?

Thanx,

The Mayor

BTW, I'm using Delphi 5.
0
Comment
Question by:wimmeyvaert
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 2722441
Hi,

Both Motaz and Epsylon offered me a good solution, but I prefer the solution Epsylon offered.

So, thanx to both !!


Best regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2722292
Write this code in your Form's OnCanResize event:

  if NewWidth <> Self.width then
    Resize:= False
  else
    Resize:= True;


Motaz
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 200 total points
ID: 2722298
Hi,

you can use the contraints property:

  Constraints.MinWidth := 500;
  Constraints.MaxWidth := 500;

Not sure if this is what you want...

Regards,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomer_engel
ID: 2722325
the constrainta propery is the best solution for this job...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2722605
:-(
0