Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RecordCount = -1 (???)

Posted on 2000-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Something "strange" in D5 and Oracle7.3.4. The application runs a SELECT statement in a table which contains VARCHAR2(2000) fields. Well... sometimes (only SOMETIMES) I get a RecordCount with value = -1 (negative 1). Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:binho
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:binho
ID: 2722420
Motaz: sure it is opened. That's when it returns -1.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 300 total points
ID: 2722494
Here is a link that relates to this:

http://www.borland.com/devsupport/sqllinks/pub-52.html


Another thing you could try is to call 'FetchAll' before you read 'RecordCount'. However this could be slow...

Regards,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2722368
Make sure that the DataSet is opened
0
 

Author Comment

by:binho
ID: 2722532
I just found out that it returns -1 only when the number of rows returned is greater than 10. If the # is eleven, then I get -1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:binho
ID: 2722565
Calling FetchAll before reading RecordCount solve the problem :))
0