Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K setup hangs during HW check

Posted on 2000-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi all,

The title says it all, I guess. I'm installing W2K Server on a P166 (64 MB RAM). I know that's not much, but it's a dedicated machine. The box happily ran W98 and NT 4.0 in the past. Now, when I try to install W2K (clean install - no format (network install - just deleted \WINNT), the installer hangs during the part where setup searches for installed hardware. The progress bar goes to 60-70%, and a minute or so after the mouse detection (I think - the cursor disappears for a second) the system hangs. No error messages, no blue screen, nothing. I waited a few minutes and tried again (2 times). Same problem.

The box contains two NIC's (a 3Com and a D-Link), a soundcard (Aztech Galaxy I think) and the usual stuff. No exotic hardware. The obvious question is: what can I do? (And yes, I know I could stick with 4.0 :) Is there some way of telling which component causes the crash? I don't really feel like taking all the cards out unless I really have to...

Thanks,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tomdp
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2722661
>I waited a few minutes and tried again

First off, you're not waiting long enough.  Wait for a long time.  I'd say 30 minutes.  If it's still non-responsive, then you have a problem.

Did you run the W2K hardware verifier?  It should alert you of any incompatibilities.

If this keeps happening, remove the network and sound cards and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomdp
ID: 2723390
-Didn't run the hardware verifier because  after a zillion '98 installs and a few 2000's, I thought the new hardware process never crashes. I actually figured the guys at Redmond had the same experience because they removed the warning about "if your pc stops responding... blah blah" in 2000. Must be Murphy :)
- About the timeout: that's what I would say if I were asked this question. I waited for say 4-5 minutes. Never had to wait more than 20 sec in forementioned installs. Do you know of installs resuming after 5 minutes? I'll try it though - if it works I'll let you know (I'm not betting on it though) (no offense - appreciate the help)
- about the cards: like I said, I don't feel like doing that unless as a last resort. I'm looking for some way (log file, registry entry, ...) to find out what stopped the install process. Any ideas?

Thx
Tom
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 2723689
I would remove ALL nonessential cards for a start.
After you get a minimal install working, then add them in one by one.
Sometimes, with old cards, it is difficult for the OS to get the proper info.
Leave the 3com, and pull the D-link, sound card and anything else non-essential.
I hope this helps.

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2723699
One more thing.
Get the newest BIOS you can find, and go over carefully the BIOS settings.
Turn on PNP OS if available. If this does not work, load the BIOS defaults !!
Good luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomdp
ID: 2723774
Tried the 30-minute thing - didn't work. Rebooted myself in desperate mode and started removing cards. The problem - I guess - is with the D-link which is actually just a NE2000 compatible no brand type of card (I was wrong :). The machine is supposed to serve as a gateway, and the NE2000 NIC is the internal interface. When I run setup without it (haven't tried that yet) - supposing it would work - I won't be able to join my NT 4.0 domain (have an internal network with 4.0 PDC) because the NIC is out. Can I do this later on? (I guess so but I'd still like a more elegant solution. I got into the cmd prompt with shift-F10 during GUI startup. Can't I go trough some file or registry setting to confirm that the NE2000 is the problem?)

Thx
Tom
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2724371
Is the D-link card have plugnplay ?
Does it have  a DOS configuration program ?
Do you know the settings for the D-link card ?
If you have these, you wil have no problem manually entering the IRq/IO address.
how about using the 3com for the internal net, and the D-link for the external.
This will at least get you up and running.
Once they are working, you can switch them back.

I hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2726081
First check your hardware with The Windows 2000 Readiness Analyzer tool analyzes your system and reports potentially incompatible hardware devices and software applications. The tool compares the devices and applications on your system against a list of known issues. Although this check also occurs during Windows 2000 Setup, you can download and run the tool before installing Windows 2000 to help ensure your installation will succeed.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomdp
ID: 2734078
Freaking NE2000 was the problem. For some reason W2K couldn't read the settings from the card. Entered them manually. Pretty stupid this hangs the installer. An error message would be nice. Points go to sysexpert because he got closest.
Thx all
0