Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

setting the background of a particular cell in JTable

Posted on 2000-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all,
Actually I am using JTable. I want to show some alarm information through a JTable object. I want to set the background of individual cells corresponding to the alarm severity. Some information will also be stored on the foreground. That's why I want to set the background color of the individual cells .
Thanks in adv.
anand
0
Comment
Question by:anandshekhar
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yogeshr
ID: 2722475
Pls search in the following url as it contains some examples for setting the background and foreground of individual cells:
http://www2.gol.com/users/tame/swing/examples/JTableExamples4.html

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ovidiucraciun earned 150 total points
ID: 2722624
// Look hear an example that can set
// foreground color of a cell in red
// depending of YOUR_CONDITION
// in the same way you can change the background color

public class MyTableCellRenderer extends DefaultTableCellRenderer
{
      public Component getTableCellRendererComponent( JTable table,
                                               Object value,
                                               boolean isSelected,
                                               boolean hasFocus,
                                               int row,
                                               int column)      
      {
            JLabel normal = new JLabel( );
            JLabel extra = new JLabel( );
            extra.setForeground( Color.red );
            extra.setText( (String)value );
            normal.setText( (String)value );
            if ( YOUR_CONDITION )
            {
                  return extra;
            }
            else
            {
                  return normal;
            }
      }
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anloleo
ID: 5456427
The code set the foreground color into the cell!!! How it's possible to set the background? Using JLabel as rendering component it's not possible!!!!
0