Solved

NTKERN Error Msg

Posted on 2000-04-17
13
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i just did a new w98se install, i loaded all my software and now i get this message about ntkern. i do not have nt so why am i getting this message? i cannot get windows started at all!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:BerthaGoo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2722523
Have you had WinNT previously installed?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2722593
What software did you install, did it happen as you were installing software, or was it like that all the time?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2722675
Please specify the EXACT message you are getting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerthaGoo
ID: 2722836
i have never had anything but 95 on the drive. a friend of mine deleted everything on the drive and did a clean w98se install. as far as the software i have aol40 and office97 and norton40 and some kids games. people said it was aol but i unistalled and reinstalled 4 times and i get the same message. i am not on this computer i am on a friends but need my computer for school soon. PLEASE HELP ME !!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2722967
Please specify the EXACT message you are getting.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gengen4
ID: 2723003
You might try reformatting the drive and then installing the operating system.  Deleted everything from the drive???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mkepka
ID: 2723045
Your issue is with Norton 4.0.  Uninstall it and remove any trace of it from the registry.  Then remove the directory.  Norton has a bad tendancy to not like Win98 and NTKERN.VXD is one of the Win98 files that it can screw up.  After its uninstalled, try reinstalling.  (BTW: NTKERN.VXD is a Win98 file though and not NT)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2723341
These links may help you resulting from a search in the Microsoft Knowledge Base for Windows 98 Second Edition and Clean Install.  Aside from key information already provided you earlier; what is your Windows 98 Second Edition exactly?  This also helps with additional hyperlinks that may apply to your problem.
 http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q149/9/62.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0


----

As asked earlier, it's helpful to know the exact error message around NTkern.

NTKERN.VXD is on the Windows 98 Second Edition CD .... here's where, in case you do have it on your system, but is incorrect version, corrupted, or the like; can use SFC to restore if you use and need it .... we don't use/run on our W98SE setups:

Contents of the Win98_54.cab File
Ntkern     vxd       195,238  4-23-1999 10:22:00p

---

Here's registry info on NTKERN for W98SE:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q250/4/47.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

asta


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2723489
Bertha,
also look at this MS site

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q192/3/97.asp

An issue is also with usb, do you have usb?  If so, remove and re-install.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2724977
What version of AOL do you have, and what revision software is it?

Go to HELP then ABOUT AMERICA ONLINE and tell me what is there
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerthaGoo
ID: 2725092
AMERICAONLINE FOR WINDOWS 95 & WINDOWS 98 REVISION 146.72 32 BIT

i uninstalled norton and still get this message so it is not norton.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MnNCOMM earned 100 total points
ID: 2725112
Your problem IS America Online.

The LAST and latest version of AOL40 is 170.54. Some revisions earlier then this have had this NTKERN.VXD message.

You will have to reboot in SAFE MODE and uninstall AOL software.

Then reboot, I am sure this message wil not be there anymore and all will be fine.

When you said you uninstalled and reinstalled many times, you used the same disk right? Get a different disk, or order one.

Then even though it may work, once you have AOL installed on your puter, download and install AGAIN over the same directory path (wipe out the "a" in America Online 4.0a when it installs)

This will make sure you have the right revision of software. The revision will change with the online updates, but one revision varies from another on high high the updates will take you.

You have no control on the online updates, it is the revision of your software that looks for them automatically.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerthaGoo
ID: 2727068
holy cow, it was aol. when i came home the hubby had allready started doing it, and it worked. thanks !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0