Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SCSI Cards - how?

Posted on 2000-04-17
9
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I hope someone can help, i'm trying to use an Adaptec 2940 UW Pro SCSI card, and everytime i either try to install RH 6.1 or add it in to the kernel, the machine just hangs, and won't go further. Anyone know if there are new drivers for it, or any way of getting it working?

Any other advice regarding this will be greatly appreciated, although at the moment this is not causing great concern as the s/w is running happily from IDE.

Chris!!!
0
Comment
Question by:roundst
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Arturo Hernandez
ID: 2725526
are you using the correct modules for your SCSI cards, does the SCSI card has any irq problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:roundst
ID: 2725579
vainas: the card works normally in Win2000 and 98. What are the correct modules?
As a further point i think i read somewhere that the 2940UW Pro won't work for some reason, but i don't know if this has now been corrected.

Thanks

Chris!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2731052
I think you will need to update the driver that comes with 6.1 Take a look at this page:
http://people.redhat.com/dledford/aic7xxx.html

I also clipped this from usenet:
---------------------------------
"Success!
I want to thank all that helped me... Now for the story.
The SuSE 6.3 Linux distribution came with Version 5.1.20 of the aic7xxx scsi drivers. The README.aic7xxx file showed support for the AHA-2940UW-PRO adapter. But...

Doug's aic7xxx Page, http://people.redhat.com/dledford/aic7xxx.html shows the latest driver to be at Version 5.1.28. Also, patch 5.1.26 has the cryptic comment "It corrects the problems people have been having with the 2940-UW Pro controllers." So, I downloaded the .21, .22, .23, .24, .25, .26,

...27, and .28 updates, patched the source tree, compiled the new aic7xxx driver into the kernel, installed the kernel, and rebooted. It recognized the scsi adapter and CD-ROM drive. Sticking in a CD and mounting the /cdrom works fine."
--------------------------------------
different distribution, but sounds like the same problem
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:roundst
ID: 2749121
OK.. i've got the file, and added it as a module into the kernel (using kernelcfg).

Would it be better to install it properly into the kernel so i can use the drives to retrieve data?
If so.. how?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2749949
Does everthing work right with the module? If it works you really shouldn't have to install it in the kernel unless you need to boot from a scsi device, or read info from a scsi drive before the module has loaded. What exactly do you mean by 'use the drives to retrieve data'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:roundst
ID: 2754205
i have some data on the drive (formatted in fat32). I need to be able to access these drives to retieve the data. How can i mount them for use?
i've tried mount /dev/sda1 etc, but get nothing.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 200 total points
ID: 2755667
try mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /mnt
if it doesn't work add the -v option for verbose mode and see if that gives you a clue. If it does work you can add a line to /etc/fstab to mount the filesystem when the machine starts. You can use any mount point - you could make a /scsi or /fat32 directory and mount them there. If still no go, try the dmesg | more command to look at the bootup messages to see if there is info about the scsi drives there
0
 

Author Comment

by:roundst
ID: 2758500
After all you help, i decided to re-install the / partition. That detected the card correctly (after mandrake 7 didn't) and now i can access the drives.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roundst
ID: 2758505
Thanks for the advice. In the end i re-installed linux, and then used the above to get the drives mounted.

Thanks again
0