Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling defualt web browser

Posted on 2000-04-17
9
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to know how to call the defualt web browser to a spacific page.  Any additional control I can have over the browser if possible example: window position, size toolbars, menus, ect.

Instructions for building a browser into my app would be better. (will increase point value for this)
example: In Visual Basic you can insert an Internet Exploerer component into your application.
0
Comment
Question by:fibdev
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 2722771
Hi,

A simple solution is to call the ShellExecute function.  If you would like to open the default browser and go to www.experts-exchange.com the code would look like :

ShellExecute(ValidParentForm (Self).Handle,'Open', PChar('http://www.experts-exchange.com'), nil, nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);

I have to pass for the further options, but maybe some other expert can give you more info on that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomer_engel
ID: 2722811
hey
what stefann suggested should do the trick-->open your default browser,,if you need to know the location of the going to be opened browser--you should check inside the registry:(in case the browser is Internet explorer)-else you should find the key of the browser)

my_computer\HKEY_USERS\Default\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main

(open this mark with the regedit)  you'll find all the keys you want
1)"Start Page" 2)"Full Screen" ....

...\Internet Explorer\Explorer Bars -the Interfaces for the bars are located there

if you're looking for a browser demo  ,the delphi is shipped with one--if you don't have it i can mail you,,(just add your mail box).          

and there's not a component for a browser,,but alot of internet componets are available in the delphi suite.

Bye for now      
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2722973
expert@fibdev.com

What version of delphi comes with the browser demo?  I use Delphi 5 Standard edition.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2722985
Stefaan,

I get an undeclaired Identifier error message.

Please bare with me, Delphi is new to me.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stefaan earned 200 total points
ID: 2723042
Hi,

You need to add the ShellAPI unit to your uses clause.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wmckie
ID: 2723131
To find out more about building web browser into your app I'd recommend Per Lindso Larsen's site:

http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/

There's an excellent component (TEmbeddesWB) and lots of useful tips and examples.

Walter McKie
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mathias
ID: 2723137
I found a file, located at

http://www.bsn.ch/avonwyss/programming/files/Delphi/QuickHTML.zip

This is a simple text browser for your application, including full source code.
Features: fonts, formats, links...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2723204
Thank you everyone
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msedi
ID: 2723408
Hello,

the problem is, I don't know whether you want to pay for the HTML component or not. I you want to pay look at www.pbear.com, they have an HTML component (Very good). Otherwise take the TWebBrowser component from Delphi 5.

Good luck
Martin
0