Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Esc like Shift+Tab

Posted on 2000-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I know how to make Enter act like Tab, but How can I make Esc act like Shift+Tab?
0
Comment
Question by:VSF
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2724000
hi,
this works ok:
(must also set keypreview to true)

procedure TForm1.FormKeyDown(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word;
  Shift: TShiftState);
begin
if key = vk_escape then
 begin
  keybd_Event(VK_SHIFT, 0, 0, 0);
  keybd_Event(VK_TAB, 0, 0, 0);
  keybd_Event(VK_TAB, 0, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0);
  keybd_Event(VK_SHIFT, 0, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0);
 End;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
Form1.Keypreview := True;
end;


Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:VSF
ID: 2731953
This answer ins't exctely what I want. Cause it's too generic and can generate problems with components like dbgrid.
 To make Enter ack like Tab I use this:
 "perform(wm_nextdlgctl,0,0);"
on the onkeydown Event.
I thought that insted of wm_next I could use wm_prior but it did no work.

So, maybe u know a better way to do it.

Thanks anyway Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2732178

you are wanting to send more than one key at a time so there are not exactly a million ways to do it..tab is ok as we have the wm_nextdlgctl message but
?? wm_prior ,you make this up ?i never heard of before nor find any mention in any pas file or api book.

well there is a vk_prior key

keybd_Event(VK_PRIOR, 0, 0, 0);
keybd_Event(VK_PRIOR,0, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP,0);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ten13 earned 200 total points
ID: 2738890
Hi VSF

Where you use "perform(wm_nextdlgctl,0,0);" to make Enter act like Tab, catch key 27 or VK_ESCAPE and do "perform(wm_nextdlgctl,1,0);"
That will do the trick. The wParam parameter of perform (sendmessage) is the key.

- Martin
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2739997
?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:VSF
ID: 2743348
That's will work fine thankz!!!!



0