Solved

select and dates?

Posted on 2000-04-17
8
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have text box on my form
in the text box property I have format to date
when i do my select to query access database it doesn't find the record???
let say textdate.text is my textbox

do i do
select * from mydatabase where datefield=textdate.text


or do i have to do a cdate on that textbox?

the field in my access database is same as the format in my textbox

any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:jerbell
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruchi earned 15 total points
ID: 2723221
Date values must be enclosed within # signs.

ie.
Select * from mydatabase where datefield = #textdate.text#

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2723245
Date values must be enclosed within # signs.

ie.
Select * from mydatabase where datefield = #textdate.text#

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2723255
The best way is to use the US format:

strsql = "select * from mydatabase where datefield = " & format(textdate.text, "mm/dd/yyyy")
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:detiege
ID: 2723264
I prefer doing:

SELECT * FROM Table WHERE Datafield LIKE textdate.text



Try to put your query in a buffer and execute it:

Buff = "SELECT * FROM Table WHERE DateField LIKE '" & textdate.text & "'"

conn.Execute(Buff)

But be sure that your "DateField" and your "textdate.text" are in the same format ! ! ! ! !

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2723330
detiege,

You are new here! There is a rule that says not to post as an answer when other experts already began to answer. You don't have to lock question. The asker can always accept one of the comment as it's accepted answer because the asker has a button for it!

Also, you don't have to ensure the format when you send the date in the US format!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2725174
emoreau:

I wholeheartedly agree that specifying the date format is the way to go. As I live and work in the USA, the mm/dd/yyyy format is no problem for me.

However, here at EE I have read several comments from people working in other nonUS locales that maintain the date default is dd/mm/yyyy. All in all.. dates still get me confused <blush>.. are you certain that mm/dd/yyyy is always the default date format regardless of locale? (I tend to believe it can be overridden through system settings.. but of that I am not sure).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:detiege
ID: 2725676
Excuse me to lock the question !

It's just that i'm new.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jerbell
ID: 2726416
thanks!
0