Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File Exists on save?

Posted on 2000-04-17
10
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I showmessage to user if they are trying to save over an existing file?

<Filename> already exists, Do you wish to replace it?
          <Yes>    <No>


A full example please :)
0
Comment
Question by:fibdev
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2723514
If FileExists(FileName) then
  If MessageDlg(FileName+' exists.  Are you sure you wish to save?',
                mtConfirmation, [mbYes, mbNo], 0)=mrYes then begin
    ...
    Do Save Stuff
    ...
  end else begin
    ...
    Do stuff if not saving
   ...
  end;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rene100
ID: 2723528
var
Ant: integer;
begin
if FileExists(Filename) then
   begin
   Ant:=MessageDlg'File '+Filename+'    already exists. Do you wish to replace it?',mtConfirmation,[mbYes,mbNo],0);
if ant=mryes then
   begin    
   //overwrite
   end;
else
   begin  
   //don't overwrite
   end;
end;

regards
rene
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rene100
ID: 2723531
sorry jaymol, didn't see your comment...;-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2723601
How do I keep the savedialog open if they say no?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2723624
A much better/easier way is to use the TSaveFileDialog component, since it can handle that sorta thing automatically.

Alex
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2723641
I don't have TSaveFileDilog, I don't think ...

I use Delphi 5 Standard
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2723643
I have TReplaceDialog but since Delphi is new to me, I don't know how to use it :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NetoMan
ID: 2723743
fibdev:

"...How do I keep the savedialog open if they say no?..."

are you trying to say that if they don't want to replace they have to save the file with other name ?

then just put what jaymol or rene write in a loop sentence like :

goingOut = FALSE;
repeat

 / * here routine to ask file name */

 If FileExists(FileName) then
   If MessageDlg(FileName+' exists.  Are you sure you wish to save?',
                mtConfirmation, [mbYes, mbNo], 0)=mrYes then begin
     ...
     /* Do Save Stuff */
     goingOut = TRUE;
     ...
   end;
until goingOut;

NetoMan :}
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jeurk earned 200 total points
ID: 2723809
Hello,
they is nothing to do, just set the options ofOverwritePrompt to true :
ofOverwritePrompt      Generates a warning message if the user tries to select a file name that is already in use, asking whether to overwrite the existing file. (Use with TSaveDialog and TSavePictureDialog.)
That's all.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2724652
Thank you everyone for your input but this is exactly the solution i was looking for.

Neto, everyone, I will remember your input If I ever want more control than this for saving files.
0