Solved

DVD-Rom

Posted on 2000-04-17
10
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Recently, I play CD music on my DVD-rom, the sound sometime had been intermitten about 1/2 to 1 second. In this case I never open any program and CD-disc play good on other player. Is hardware problem or software problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vbn032400
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2723592
VBN,
With the limited amount of information, I would say both.

It could be a memory issue, processor speed issue or a driver issue.  Have you innstalled the latest driver for the cd player?


Glenn

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajmcgarry
ID: 2723676
1. Is the other CD-Player one on the machine or is it a Hi-Fi or what?

2. Are you trying to say that the disc is OK because it works in a Hi-Fi?

If the other CD-Player is a drive on your machine then and it plays OK then the problem could be with drivers for the DVD-ROM. Try getting the latest drivers.

If you were referring to the disc being OK in a Hi-Fi, then the problem is that the Hard-dirve is being accessed during playback, probably by windows, and this slows down the read from the DVD-ROM drive. Windows does swap file management when you are not using the machine. It compresses the win.386 file and dumps unused modules in RAM out to the swap file to save RAM.

A PC is not really built to function as a Hi-Fi
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbn032400
ID: 2724621
I have another test in my DVD-Rom problem:
My computer has DVD-Rom and CD-Writer Plus.
1. The problem above just happens with DVD-Rom.
2. If I play CD-Music in CD-Writer: It is perfect (through Headphone at front of CD-Writer).
Does problem come from sound card (Chipset on motherboard) or DVD-rom hardware or what? (I don't have DVD-rom driver update-It is Hitachi 2000 DVD-Rom go with Aptiva IBM).

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbn032400
ID: 2724641
I am sorry, my next question is: If I regularly play CD-music on CD-Writer, is it harmful for CD-Write? Because someone recommends should play CD-Music on DVD-rom.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tafederek
ID: 2725238
You should not run CDs in a DVD drive if you can help it, since the DVD laser is different it will heat up the CD way more and warp it over time (just feel it after using it a while).
There are no issues specifically with reading CDs in a CD-writer aside from just normal mechanical wear from using any device.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajmcgarry
ID: 2726444
I think you are wrong tafederek.
A DVD-ROM drive actually has two lasers, one for CD's and one for DVD's. This is to allow for the different laser frequency's and the difference in track density.

The only DVD drive that uses a single laser is on the new "Sony Playstation 2".  They have managed to combine the heads into one smart head that can adjust itself to the media inserted.

Dont be afraid to use your CD's in DVD drive, it will do no harm.

The reason you get no jump in sound when using the headphone socket is that the sound through this is never sent to the soundcard, it is direct from the drive. Therefor it does not need to be processed by the PC and is unaffected by what the PC is doing. It is in effect acting much like a portable CD player.

The reason the DVD drive gives the odd jump is because of (like I said before) Windows accessing the harddrive, and slowing down the processing of the music.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajmcgarry earned 10 total points
ID: 2728092
What I just said above is the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbn032400
ID: 2728480
Thank you for all responses. I am still confusing: How I can fix it? the sound usually is odd jump when I play CD music on DVD-rom. And turn back my question is: play CD music on CD-Writer is harmful for CD-Writer or not?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajmcgarry
ID: 2730791
You can not really fix it, playing music on a PC will always be hindered by the machines performance. There is no harm in this just slightly poor sound because of the odd jump every now and again.
Playing any CDs in your CD-R drive is not harmful at all, in fact it is probably less harmful than playing them in the DVD drive as the speed of the drive playing is a lot less.

One thing you could do is plug your speakers into the headphone socket on your CD-R, this would be a problem though when the PC needs the speakers for something else.

Stick with the headphones if you can't bear the jumps.
Or otherwise just bear the jumps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbn032400
ID: 2731378
Thank you Ajmcgarry,
If you have anyway to fix my DVD-rom problem later or you knows some websites support for this issue, please lets me know at "ngbv@hotmail.com".  
0