Solved

Smooth images and reduce color?

Posted on 2000-04-17
9
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have an image at http://www.hyrum.net/redcarwip.jpg that I am trying to clean up.  I want the background all white and the text and airplane to be red.  When I reduce the colors to 2, it makes the edges very pointy and if anyone can help me I'd appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:treyjeff
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:890
Comment Utility
You are using jpg it's gona happen. Try to resave the image as a gif.  Use a clean image not this image.

Or else you really need to increase the resolution and edit the image and then convert it into index color and save as gif.  (this might increase the image file size so make sure the colors that you are using are pure white and red-just make sure that the color stay close to only two or three.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
Comment Utility
Well I scanned straight to gif and it had all this messy garbage in the background.  I can scan to other formats but is it not possible to fix this one up?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:890
Comment Utility
Do not scan to gif. scan to tif or jpg.  If you scan to gif the result is that you have limited colors. scan in jpg or tif or bmp or anyother format that doesn't have the indexed color format.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:890
Comment Utility
Oh, also you can edit this image just increase the image resolution (and keep the same size) and edit it using graphic program like photoshop.

Use the select tools and select the areas and paint over it.

Or pick you luck and go to brightness and darkness and adjust the color.

You can't adjust it's quality by resaving it in a new format. that the bottom line.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
Comment Utility
Your best bet would be to just lighten the background color by using replace color (Menu Bar:Image:Adjust:Replace Color...)  In the dialog window that opens, first click on the radio button marked "Image" and you should see a small version of your image in the window.  When you move the mouse over this image it turns into an eyedropper tool and you can select which color you want to change.

For your image click on the grey/white background and the color you have chosen will appear in a small box marked "Sample" in the lower right corner of the window.  You now can alter the color by using the sliders at the bottom of the window (Hue, Saturation and Lightness).

The slider at the top of the window "Fuzziness" allows you to increase or decrease the range of colors similar to the one you have chosen to be effected in the change.  Move the slider to the right and it will include a greater range or move it to the left and you will get a more precise selection.

For your image I selected a greyish-white area and then turned the fuzziness up to 200 and then moved the lightness all the way up.  You will notice the background becomes brighter and leaves the red graphic alone.  You might want to reduce the fuzziness down if it picks up some of the edges of the logo.


As far as reducing the colors down to 2 and getting jaggy edges... thats whats going to happen when you have just one color next to another.  To get a softer edge you need a gradual change of a few colors.  The more colors you have in the transition the smoother the change will appear.  You can eliminate some of the colors inbetween when you make your gif but if you take all of them away except the white and the red, you are going to have a rough edge.  The file size will be larger but the edges will look nicer.  You have to decide which is more important... file size or your image.  Somewhere between 256 colors and 2 colors is what you are looking for.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
Comment Utility
Have you had any luck w/ you image?

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
Comment Utility
Well, what I've done is find printed material for the logo.  I scanned it in and removed what wasn't needed.  I then added lines that were needed for the logo and I'm at the part now where I need to add some text but have NO idea how I'm going to do that as it isn't some regular font.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forkbeard earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
I went back to check your original image but it looks like it was taken down so I'm a little fuzzy about what your image looked like way back when.  I would suggest using either the pen tool or the Polygonal lasso tool and trace your image to get a nice straight and smooth edges.  I find the Polygonal lasso tool much faster and easier to use than the pen tool but the quality is lower.  If your are familar w/ the oddities of the pen tool I would suggest using it, other wise the Polygonal lasso tool will work fine.  The steps below are for using the lasso tool... if you know how to work the pen tool I probably dont need to tell you how to make a selection w/ it.

Here is a method I use for tracing logos or other flat illustrations to clean up the edges.  You can also apply the steps to tracing the text in your logo if the font is not available.

1)make the image a dark color if it isnt already (brightness/contrast).
2)Then make 2 layers and fill the lower one w/ white and reduce the opacity down to about 50%.
3)Zoom in very tight and slowly trace your image.  If you are using the Polygonal lasso tool work in small managable sections or groups  There is no need to trace the whole image in one shot, do it a little bit at a time.  You can add to your selection by holding down shift.
4)Then fill your selection on the top most layer.  If you are working in sections you can fill each one at a time.
5)Increase the opacity of the white layer (the one in between your original and the new traced version) to 100% to clearly see your work.
6)If there are any sections missing or that need more work go back to step three and add the difference.
7)If your image looks a little edgy in the sections your traced you can try loading the selection of your image (command click on the layer for Mac or control click for PC).  Then Menu Bar:Select:Modify:Smooth... in the dialog box you can set the pixel radius to a maximum of 16 pixels.  Depending on the resolution of your image 2-5 pixels should be enough.  Make a new Layer and fill this new selection.  Turn off the previous tracing to compare the differences.
8)When you are done hide all the unwanted layers and flatten the image w/ the white layer at 100% to have a nice white background for your logo.

hope this helps

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
Comment Utility
Forkbeard, I did try what you suggest even though I had figured out a way to solve this and it does answer the original question so I'm going to award the points :)
0