[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL and Delphi...

Posted on 2000-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can I write a program in Delphi that uses MySQL server on a Linux machine? How? What driver should I use?

Where can I begin?
0
Comment
Question by:rmaranhao
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 2723629
There is a component on the Delphi Super Page.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 400 total points
ID: 2723675
Maranhao,

There are 2 ways to do it:

1) Using a Delphi component that directly talks to the MySQL layer. You can download DelphiMySQL2.zip  from here:

http://www.mysql.com/Contrib/

and a few other components from here:

http://www.mysql.com/download_win.html

2) Using the Windows ODBC32 driver for MySQL, MyODBC. This is my favorite approach, since changes to the server require no changes to the executable, but to the ODBC administrador for MyODBC. You can download MyODBC from here:

http://www.mysql.com/download_myodbc.html

Yours,

Alex
0