Solved

In Flash how do you get a text field caption to show a number by a variable expression.

Posted on 2000-04-17
8
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Doing a math game with 2 text fields for addition and 3 text fields for the user to click on and then compare to see if it was the correct answer.

Lets say you've got a 2 text fields with variable names Topb, Bottomc(I need to Set these variables to Randomize to a valur of 1 to 5 and show them in the appropiate text fields). Another layer with the expression a=b+c. Now there are three text fields with the variable names x,y, z(I need to Randomize these -5 or +5 to the value of a, and randomize which one will equal the value of a displaying the value in that particular text box. Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:chrisb12
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chrisb12
ID: 2723608
Adjusted points from 200 to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisb12
ID: 2723609
Need help really bad really quick. Thank You!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:68k
ID: 2725487
chris -

i'd happily help you with this one but i don't understand the question. can you rephrase it, perhaps? thanks!

68k
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RoyKruyshaar
ID: 2725602
I think I know what you mean..
I've ge to work now, but when I came back, I shall put an example to my site for you to download.
I give you a answer when it's there. Please wait for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RoyKruyshaar
ID: 2726762
I've got a solution for you. From here I cannot FTP so, when I got home (within 3 hours) I put the files on my web-site, so that you ca download them.
Please be patient.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RoyKruyshaar earned 300 total points
ID: 2727400
Hi Chrisb12,

Finally, here is the url:
http://www.geocities.com/generalfailure.geo/MathGame/
Here you can download a zip-file with the *.fla, *.swf and *.html of the mahgame I make.
When you have further questions, feel free to ask.

Good Luck,

Roy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RoyKruyshaar
ID: 2737116
Well Chrisb12, does it work like you want to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisb12
ID: 2763182
Sorry I thought I gave you the points before and what does PAQ mean?
0