Solved

CD Program Disk Have No Sound

Posted on 2000-04-17
6
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am a seventy-five-year-old geezer who has just purchased his first computer --
and that is a dangerous combination.  I
know my trouble is caused by something I have done, but now I can't discover how to "un-do" the problem.

They told me that a good way to learn was when in doubt push the button and see what happens.

Now, when I place a regular music disk into my CD drive it works fine.  But when I put in a program disk -- such as a sound dictionary, an encyclopedia, or a demo disk -- I get not sound at all.
Can you help with this?

Also, when pushing buttons, I recall pushing one that said if would enlarge the screen to the maximum (I'm not talking about the middle square in the three button at the upper-right of the windows screen.) This has now enlarged the copy to the point where I have to use the horizontal scroll bar to read from the left margin to the right margin in text copy.

I know this sounds very mundane to you experts who talk in a language that is as foreign as any national language to me, but to me it is a problem to which I can't find the answers.

Please -- and thanks in advance.

Bill Sybert

PS -- I have no knowledge on how to rate this question.  So help me.\
0
Comment
Question by:billsybert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peter_fleur
ID: 2723763
Can you please specify the second question a little better? I don't understand exactly what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2723853
Hello bill,

Here is what I think that problem may be on the first part of your question:

>>Wwhen I place a regular music disk into my CD drive it works fine.  But when I put in a program disk -- such as a sound dictionary, an encyclopedia, or a demo disk -- I get not sound at all.
 
Go to the Start button, then up to Programs, then to Accessories, then over to Mulitmedia, and finally down to Volume Control, you will see slide bars that denote how loud to play each type of sound file. In computers, all sounds are not the same, I will leave it at that for now.

What you want to ensure is that none of the boxes at the bottom of that box that opened are checked MUTE. also ensure that all of the volume controls are in an audible range.


>>Also, when pushing buttons, I recall pushing one that said if would enlarge the screen to the maximum (I'm not talking about the middle square in the three button at the upper-right of the windows screen.) This has now enlarged the copy to the point where I have to use the horizontal scroll bar to read from the left margin to the right margin in text copy.


For this, goto the Start Button, up to Settings, then to Control Panel, when the Control Panel opens, goto Display, then click the Setting tab, ensure that your screen resolution is set at or around 800 x 600, this is a common default that works with most monitors. Then make sure that font size is set at Small Fonts. Then let the system reinitaialize itself and see if the desired effects have taken place.

If those do not work, it may be under the Accessability section, let me know, and I will or someone else will help you through that part.

Hope that helps

nfroio
0
 

Author Comment

by:billsybert
ID: 2724527
Eureka!  You did it!

My wholehearted appreciation.  I don't understand about this point business but you are entitled to as much or all that you want.

You've been a tremendous help to a certifiable, born-again computer illiterate. Maybe I will enjoy this little monster a little more now that it is talking to me like it should.

Thanks again.

Bill Sybert

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 50 total points
ID: 2724563
I will post an answer, all you have to do is accept that answer, and give it a grade.

Grades are as follows:

A = Excellant
B = Acceptable
C = Did the trick (barely)
D = I just don't want to deal with it anymore, and you may have helped.

Glad that I could help.

If you need anything further, please ask.

nfroio
0
 

Author Comment

by:billsybert
ID: 2724600
Thanks again.  I feel more confident about the future knowing that there really is someone out there who is willing to help old geezers.

With deep appreciation, I am,

Sincerely yours,

Bill Sybert
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2724610
You have definately found the right place for help w/ any sort of PC questions.

Welcome to Experts-Exchange, and the world of computers.

nfroio
nfroio@yahoo.com
0