Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help setting up PS/2 Mouse - Please help

Posted on 2000-04-17
14
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
If anyone can help solve this problem - I will be sooooo grateful - got me stumped.

Hardware : Pentium 2 266, 128 MB RAM
Operating System : Win 98, Win 2K, Redhat 6.1, Win NT 4

My PS/2 mouse will only work under Windows 98!!!! I have swapped mice so this is not the issue but is not detected in Win Nt or W2K set-up. In both OS, the add drivers box is greyed out.

Error message in Win NT Event Viewer :

Mouclass Event ID7

Could not locate the device object for one or more pointer port devices.

Cannot find any error message in Win 2K

I have checked my BIOS settings and have tried changing the setting from plug and play O/s.

Has anyone got any ideas? Is this something to do with IRQs? I cannot understand what is going on.

Please help

Regards

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:smwhite
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wlaarhov
ID: 2724240
If it has something to do with IRQ it will be IRQ 12 that is giving you a hard time.
BUT in most of the system biosses you have a seperate entry for enabling or disabling PS/2 mouse.

So look carfully and in the award bios I know it is not in the place you expect it to be...
Happy hunting
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2724894
This sounds dumb, i know.
Try setting a different language in control panel/regional settings.
Reboot.

I don't know why, but it did cure a vanishing ps2 mouse i had on a NT4 server.

I'm not kidding, it's true
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2725001
What make of PS/2 mouse?

Try keyboarding through the cd/floppy setup program for this mouse if available.

Does RED HAT see the mouse?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2726292
Goto start => Run type winmsd and see if you find there some IRQ conflicts..

Try to install the NT4 drivers for this mouse. You can always use PNPISA to see if the plug and play is detecting the mouse.
1. Locate the Pnpisa.inf file in the Drvlib\Pnpisa\<processor-type> folder
  on the Windows NT 4.0 CD-ROM.
 
2. Right-click the Pnpisa.inf file, and then click Install on the menu that
  appears.
 
3. Restart your computer.
 
After you restart your computer, you may receive a message that Windows NT has
detected your Plug and Play device(s).

But first see if you find drivers for NT for this mouse..




Mario
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wlaarhov
ID: 2728540
to Lermitte:
If win98 doesn't detect the mouse.... it is not there.
Start at the bottom HARDWARE.
So IRQ conflict with a hard-jumpered board or BIOS.
OR worst case, the mouseport is dead.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2728551
Win98 detects the mouse read the story...

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2728562
Maybee smwhite kan give the name of the mouse he use...

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:smwhite
ID: 2728652
Thanks for the input everyone. I have two PS/2 mice - MS Intellimouse and some other no-name cheap mouse.

No Red Hat or any other version of Linux does not see the mouse.

When the PC boots, the BIOS says "legacy mouse detected" Its seems as though all is fine at BIOS level, but the problem is Operating System independent. By the way, I have Phoenix Bios.

Any ideas?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2728695
Is there something in the eventviewer about the mouse??

Check also this

1. In Control Panel, double-click Devices.
 
2. Look for a driver that is currently being used for your mouse and set the
Startup option to Disabled.

3. Click the IntelliPoint version of the driver and set the Startup option to
System.
 
4. Restart the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smwhite
ID: 2732426
Lermitte - I tried the following. I went into devices - there is an entry named i1042 keyboard and ps/2 mouse. I disabled this and rebooted.

No mouse - no keyboard either. I restored the situation by choosing last know good.

There is a mouclass entry in devices. This is not started. When I try and start this - I get the error message cannot find file specified.

Any more ideas? This problem does seem operating system independent. Can't find anything interesting in the BIOS.

I tried that pnpisa file - detected my sound card and network card but not mouse :-(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2732474
Change one thing and then im brun out...

In boot.ini remove the entry /Fastdetect

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2732486
One thing, goto control panel, mouse and check if the intellimouse is setuP... IF so O.K. if not O.K. on the both options reinstall reinstall the mouse drivers as administrator.

Mario
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
efrain12 earned 400 total points
ID: 2746239
If what you (like most of us) need is a mouse to work with, why don't you try a serial mouse?, or, better yet, a USB mouse?. Or, are you determined to make the PS/2 work?. That's challenging.
Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smwhite
ID: 2748482
OK - I *could* buy a different type of mouse to see if this will work. But Can anyone advise why my ps/2 mouse will not work with ANY operating system except Windows 98. Best suggestion gets the points :-)
0